題名:國小學生閱讀理解能力與學習顯微鏡相關課程之關係--以一個個案班級為例

本研究利用RCTC、TIWM和中華國語文能力測驗進行量化研究,發現國小個案學生的閱讀理宗能力和國語文能力、顯微鏡相關概念的獲得都呈現顯著的正相關。學生由閱讀文章而獲得的細胞相概念主要有:能依正確的步驟,製作一個水埋法標本片進行觀察,在複式顯微鏡下觀察到的影像和實物是左右相反、上下顛到的,植物胞和動物細胞的形態及構造有些差異,動物細胞不具細胞壁、葉錄體,無法行光點作用,有些水中的微小生物會攝食更小的微小生物,是消費者。 綜合課室觀、學生訪談和生態概念問卷的詮釋分析,發現高分群學生可以理解文章內容的意涵,雖然一時學習太移科學詞彙,但都能慢慢消化理解;中分群學生有些不理解文章的科學詞彙,蠅無法無行分析預測 依賴背誦記憶在回答問題;低分群學生的語文能力不佳,有些字不認得,無法理解文章內容的意涵,也無法正確的邏輯推理或刀析預測。本研究根據這些發現,建議國小自祭教師盡量使用圖文並茂的課本或文章說明,並多使用學生理解的語言進行討論與解說,幫助學生自關建構重要概念與科學詞彙的理解;並選擇讓學生有經歷探究和論證歷程的文章供學生閱讀,學生才能從閱讀中理解原委而修正自己的看法。

This study using RCTC, TIWM and the Chinese language ability test conducted the quantifiable research; data analysis showed that significant correlations were found between the case student’s microscope-related reading comprehension and the Chinese language ability, the microscope-related concepts. The students read texts to obtain the microscope-related concepts which included the following: making water mount specimen to be observed by depending on the correct steps, the image of object shown on compound microscope was enlarged directly by the specimen; some differences of structure were found both plant cell and animal’s cell, animal’s cell does not have cell walls and chloroplasts, it unable to photosynthesis; small living beings of water, consumers, will eat little small living beings. The qualitative research method was used by classroom observation, student interview, and ecological concept questionnaire. The result indicated that the high-grade students could understand the meaning of the texts, thought they studies too many scientific glossaries for the moment, but they could understand slowly; the middle-grade students relatively unable to understand scientific glossaries, to do analytical predications, they rely on reciting memory and answering the question; the low-grade students’ Chinese ability was not good, neither they recognized some words, understood the meaning of the texts, nor do the logical inferences and analytical predictions. According to these discoveries, this study suggested that science teachers tried one’s best to use textbook with excellent pictures and texts to prove, and used the language that students understood to discuss and explain, so they could help students to construct understanding the important concepts and scientific glossaries by themselves. Science teaches chose the texts for students to read that let students went through explores and proves the course, so students could understand the whole story and revise one’s own view from reading.