題名:軍國民教育時期學生身體改造的歷程初探(1902-1919)

1842年鴉片戰爭以後,中國的地位就在強國逼臨,迫簽條約,以及各種經濟和宗教勢力的侵入下急速掉落。其間中國在政治、經濟和軍事上反映的破落和不堪一擊;在既有的器物和典章制度的改革,均無法達到國富民強的背景下,身體改造成爲新的改革焦點。1902年(光緒28年),奮翮生(本名蔡鍔)在《新民叢報》署名發動軍國民化身體運動,呼籲當時的政府應該將身體視爲國富種存的根本基礎。他的言談除了獲得知識份子的響應外,更成爲往後十餘年制度化教育發展的重要指針。身體是一個文化社會與生物有機體的交合產物,身體的發展和變化,深受著當代政治、經濟、社會和文化等環境的制約影響。本文以探討軍國民教育時期學生身體改造的歷程爲目的;擬以軍國民教育時期(1902-1919)的文獻爲核心,採「思想研究法」,從軍國民教育思潮產生的背景著手,將所蒐集的資料,進行分析與歸納,探究軍國民教育思想對學校教育發展歷程的影響;發現軍國民教育思想是改造學生身體成爲政治化身體(指身體隸屬國家,爲國家所用)的思想,而體育教育則是落實改造學生身體,以達到教育救國的必要手段。

After the Opium War in 1842, the status of China fell rapidly under the threatens of strong powers, through the signings of unreasonable treaties and the influx of both economical and religious influences. Meanwhile, weaknesses and vulnerable in politics, economics and military surfaced upon China, even at the existing reformation, thus the modification of Body had become the new focus of reformation. In1902, He-Sheng Fen (Cai Er) initiates a Nationally Militarize Body Campaign, which called on the government to emphasize the Body as a foundation to lead the country to prosperity. His ideals did not only receive the approval of intellectuals but also became an important guideline of the development of planned education years after. The Body was a hybrid of humanities society and biological organism, the development and of Body was deeply influenced by the then politics, economics, society and cultures. This article discusses about the changes in Students’ Body in the Period of Military Training Education as its aim, with the Military Training Educational Period (1902-1919) as its core; uses "the approach of philosophical research", starting from the background initiated from "The Educational Thoughts of Military Training", analyses the procured research data, investigates the influences of "The Educational Thoughts of Military Training" to the educational development in schools; discovers that "The Educational Thoughts of Military Training" is a thinking that alters the Student Body to become a Political Body (the body belongs to the country), by which Physical Education is the program to restructure the student's body, to achieve the aim of "Education to mould the Future of the Country".