題名:筆端的會話/繪畫--論林文月散文人物書寫的語言藝術

林文月關於人物書寫的篇章,大致上可分為兩種不同的模式:一種是較客 觀的人物書寫,作者儘可能隱藏自己的存在,做一種側記式的描繪,可稱之為 「側記式人物書寫」。第二種是較為主觀的人物書寫,文章的精神並不在於人 物,而是作者與人物之間的互動,或是藉由被書寫的人物,隱藏作者實際欲敘 事與抒懷的內容;此類的篇章多由對話展開,可稱之為「對話式人物書寫」。 人物書寫既是林文月散文中的一大主題,本文擬針對其創作手法與語言藝術特 色的分析,從「語言」的角度對於林文月人物書寫進行細部詮釋,主要希望在 認識林文月散文的藝術成就,能夠更為細膩地了解她的獨到之處,如何將一己 之情懷與哲思,藉由特殊的創作技巧及書寫策略展現出來。由此洞悉林文月在 散文創作上,對於主題的錨定、技巧的超越,有著高度的創作自覺。

Generally speaking, Wen-Yueh Lin’s prose related to human description can be divided into two different types: one is objective description; the other is subject description. In objective description, the author tries to conceal herself from the scenes, and make a side-drawing of the human image; therefore, I named the kind of prose “side depiction of human image.” As for subjective description, the soul of the prose is the feeling and old memory in the author’s mind instead of the human that is being depicted. This kind of prose consists of a large portion of conversations; thus, I named them “conversational human description.” Since human description is one of the main topics in Wen-Yueh Lin’s prose, the thesis is going to analyze her artistic technique and characteristics of wording and phrasing related to human description in her prose. I hope that through the thesis I can have an overall understanding of her artistic achievement, comprehend more about the reasons that make her one of the outstanding prose writers, know the ways she demonstrates her emotion and philosophy by her distinctive writing tactics.