題名:論「涵泳、玩味」的讀《詩》法--以姚際恒、崔述與方玉潤的相關論述為評析對象

在古代研《詩》學者的心目中,作為經部典籍的三百篇,幾乎篇篇都有所謂言外之意存在,既然詩義不存在於字裡行間,則如何領會、理解詩人或聖人隱藏在文字裡的深層意義,就成了各家的看家本領。 信賴《詩序》是常見的理解詩義的辦法,然而若人人如此則將導致詩義詮釋的固蔽,宋儒朱子、嚴粲等人使用涵泳玩味的讀《詩》法,由此而使三百篇的解釋逐漸出現了開放性;到了清代,姚際恒、崔述與方玉潤三人更是將此一讀《詩》法推拓到極致,且三人也都特為表明自己對於詩篇大旨的理解正是從涵泳玩味詩文中得來。 姚際恒、崔述與方玉潤三人被稱為是清代獨立治《詩》的三大家,在《詩經》學史上具有舉足輕重的地位,三人透過涵泳、諷誦、玩味、體會的讀《詩》法,確實讀出了許多不同於以往的詮解內容,不過,三人在解釋三百篇的過程中,雖然暗示了在追求意義的途徑中讀者的作用,但這種體會式的詮釋法所要求的意義最終仍落實到作者之層面,亦即三人所追求的仍是作者之意,讀者的創造性作用並非他們的關照對象。 涵泳玩味的讀《詩》法也衍生出幾個現象,我們在觀察這些現象時,可以以之為其特色,不須帶有價值評斷,但是仍不免要問:誰來決定意義?本文以為,三百篇作為我們理解的對象,不妨將之視為我們內在的精神生命。只要歷史還在進行,不論採用哪一種釋義方法,理解永遠只是一個過程,而不是一個可以宣布結束的行動。

Ground "Poetry" in the ancient times in scholar's mind, poetry nearly each all had the so-called the meaning between the lines exist nearly. Therefore understood the poet or the sage hid in the writing in-depth significances is very important, the scholar develops many special reading methods. Trusts "Poem Foreword" is the common understanding way to take "Poem" meaning, however this can cause the poem righteousness annotation the limit. Song Dynasty's Confucianist scholar Zhu Xi and Yan Can et al. to use reading way which the experience and the feeling become aware, from this caused poetry's explanation to appear openness gradually; To settles the generation, Yao Ji Heng, Cui Shu and Fang Yu Run, three people developed this way to limit. Yao Ji Heng, Cui Shu and Fang Yu Run are important scholars in the Qing Dynasty, who had the independent spirit to study "Poetry". In the history of studing "Poetry", they were extremely important and had the special status. They penetrate the appreciation, the experiences perceptually, read "Poem" the method, explores truly is different with the former content significance, but, they in explanation process, although suggested is very essential in reader's function, but this kind of experience-like annotation law requests the significance, finally still carried out stratification plane of the author. They pursued still was significances of the author, but did not pay their attention to reader's creative function. The way of aware which about the experience and the feeling to reading "poetry" also to grow several phenomena, we observe these phenomena, may take it as its characteristic, not have to have the value judgment, but still unavoidably had to ask: Who decides the significance? "Poetry" took w understood the object, might as well will regard as our intrinsic energetic life. So long as history go on even, no matter which kind of interpretation method is adopted, understand it is only a series of development forever, but not an action that can claim to finish.