題名:華語文教學與古典文獻閱讀

所謂「古典文獻」,是指使用古代漢語書寫而成的文本,包括記載歷史、表達哲理等內容的散文,及古典詩、詞、曲、賦等韻文。在華語文師資培育中,除了漢語語言學與教材教法的課程之外,華人文化也是教師必須涉獵的知識,而閱讀華文古典文獻,就是最根本、最有效的方法。本文以中國古代史傳散文裡的《左傳》、《史記》為考察對象,說明古典文獻閱讀在華語文教學中的價值,同時提出閱讀教學的策略與實作。研究發現,古典文獻不僅是古代漢語知識的寶庫,更蘊含豐富的華人文化知識,我們只要選擇適當的版本,運用正確的文白對照,再加上相關文獻的旁證與圖影的輔助說明,對於厚實華語文教師的國學基礎助益頗大,更可以針對中、高級程度的華語學習者設計古文閱讀課程,達到提升華語語文能力、引介華人深度文化的效果。

The classical Chinese literature refers to the classics written in ancient Chinese language, including history, philosophy, essay, poetry, verse and drama. In respect of the teacher education programs in Chinese, the curriculum not only involves Chinese linguistics and pedagogy, but also requires learning Chinese culture. The most essential and effective way to achieve these objectives is reading the classical Chinese literature. This article takes example of the biographical prose in Zuo Chuan and Records of Grand Historian to highlight the merit of reading classical literature for Chinese teaching. The author also particularizes the designs and practices applicable to reading instruction. The classical literature is a treasury of ancient sinology, and it also contains abundant knowledge of Chinese culture. If we can select the proper edition of classical Chinese literature, in comparison with vernacular translation and with the aid of related documents and pictures, it will be greatly helpful to prospective teachers in enhancing their sinological strength.