題名:「晉悼復霸」說芻論

《左傳》、《國語》皆有「晉悼復霸」之說,司馬遷則謂「悼公以後,六卿專權」,二說似有矛盾。本文比勘先秦漢初傳世與出土文獻,分析晉悼與權卿之人格特質及其時之國際局勢,成果如下:一、《左傳》、《國語》、《史記》與《繫年》對晉悼公之描述皆屬正面,包括開明有禮、深具才幹、虛心納諫、用人唯才等,但記述各有偏重,呈現多元面貌;太史公「六卿專權」之說著眼於君臣關係,並未否定「晉悼復霸」之說。二、晉悼時期之權卿大抵才能兼具,又以荀罃、魏絳貢獻尤多;荀偃、士匄、欒黶則雖亦具才能,然而時或非但未能黽勉從公,甚至以私害公,權卿專政之象已現,史公之評確然不誤。三、晉之外交策略,如和戎使晉無後顧之憂,又親附東方之齊、魯,得以透過外交手段專心應付南方之強楚,由國際局勢言,謂之「復霸」,誠無愧也。然而晉悼雖確屬明君,復有良臣輔政,唯亦因權卿始能國勢富強,故雖有「復霸」美名,卻也無力改變權卿專擅之局,君權旁落已成不可抑遏之勢

The descriptions Jin Dao fu-ba ( 晉悼復霸) 'Duke Dao of Jin restored hegemony' can be found in the Commentary of Zuo and the Discourses of the States. These descriptions seem to contradict Si-Ma Qian's statement that "The six ministers monopolized power after the reign of Duke Zhao of Jin." This research compares handed-down and unearthed documents of the pre-Qin and early Han period and analyzes the personalities of Duke Zhao of Jin and the six ministers and the international situations at the time. The main findings of this study are as follows. First, in the Commentary of Zuo, the Discourses of the States, the Records of the Grand Historian, and the Annual Record, Duke Dao of Jin is described positively, though with varied emphases such as open-mindedness, politeness, great capability, willingness to take advice, and practice of meritocracy. While Si-Ma Qian's statement that "the six ministers monopolized power" highlights the relationship between the monarch and his subjects, it does not negate the claim that "Duke Dao of Jin restored hegemony." Second, during the reign of Duke Dao of Jin, most of the powerful ministers, especially Xun Ying (荀罃) and Wei Jiang (魏絳), were talented and capable officials that made significant contributions. On the contrary, Xun Yan (荀偃), Shi Gai (士匄), and Luan Yan (欒黶) were not civic-minded but selfish, injuring the public good due to self-interest, which well supports Si-Ma Qian's comment. Third, Jin's successful foreign policies, such as making peace with the Rong tribes and forging a relationship with the states of Qi and Lu in the east, enabled the country to focus on confronting the strong state of Chu in the south with diplomatic means. Therefore, in terms of the international situations, it is fair to say that Duke Dao "restored hegemony" in Jin. This "restoration of hegemony" is attributed to the assistance of the capable ministers, but it was also these capable ministers that made the sovereignty of the monarchy destined to reduce