題名:「梅」與「柳」的對話:錢謙益、柳如是在《東山詶和集》中之再現

錢謙益 (1582-1664) 是明清之際一位頗受議論的詩人。其備受爭議的原因主要有二:一是以萬曆進士的身份,做了降清的貳臣;一是文壇耆老的身份,大禮迎娶秦淮名妓柳如是 (1618-1664)。本文關注的焦點,即側重於探討錢、柳兩人的姻緣情事。在不到一年的時間裡,錢、柳兩人相遇、相戀、結褵,並以詩歌的形式,將彼此心曲,記錄在《東山詶和集》。《東山詶和集》中頻頻出現的「梅」與「柳」意象,應是作者藉以替自己發聲的工具,是錢、柳在文本中的再現。透過對《東山詶和集》詩作的研究,我們不僅窺見兩人對於情感分寸的拿捏,更清楚地看見兩人情感發展的進程;這一切,都透過了「梅」和「柳」的對話,細緻地表現出來。

A high official of the Ming, Qian Qianyi (1582–1664) surrendered to the conquering Qing forces in 1645 and was disgraced as a “twice-serving official” in the book of history since. Qian did something equally striking, though not on the political front, in the late Ming: Qian married the legendary courtesan of the time, Liu Rushi. During their period of courtship, they wrote poems to match one another’s. Their poems were included in the Dongshan chouhe ji, a poetry book Qian published in celebration of their marriage. This essay examines the recurring images of plum blossoms and willows in their exchanged poems. It suggests that the plum blossoms and willows can be taken as symbols of Qian and Liu themselves. Through the interaction of these symbols in their matching poems, Qian and Liu developed friendship and love, and shaped desire.