題名:新竹市打通瓶頸巷道之研究:政策網絡觀點

「造橋、鋪路」在過去社會被視為功德一樁,而在現代社會,政府已經負起這項重責大任。民國88年〈地方制度法〉正式實施後,賦予地方政府更高的自主權,成為掌握地方資源權力分配的角色,舉凡與人民直接相關的事務,造橋鋪路、交通疏導、消防救災、國民教育、醫療服務、選舉地方首長及地方議員、參加村里民大會等,都是地方政府責無旁貸的責任。隨社會結構的複雜,政策網絡形成,也加深公共服務的多層次面向,政府不但必需回應數量遽增且內容多元的民眾需求,更希望政府能夠傾聽民意,將民眾的意見納入政策過程中。過去公共政策的形成與執行,皆是政府以極強勢的公權力來介入政策運作的結果。反觀今日,公權力強力介入政策過程與執行的可行性大幅降低,任何政策的成敗,都免不了要關照到每一種不同的聲音。任何一樣公共政策,都必然涉及到或多或少的利害關係,形成複雜的政策網絡關係,透過建構良好的互動關係、信任關係及夥伴關係,以順利的完成政策目標。

Taking into account urban planning and the need for construction, along with its aims to provide Hsinchu citizens with better living quality and to ensure the safety of their lives and properties, Hsinchu City Government steadily opens up and widens bottleneck tunnels that are less than 8 meters in width. Since Mr. Zheng-Ze, Lin acceded to the Mayor of Hsinchu City in 2001 up to 2009, 119 projects have been finished and more than 1,000 households have been resettled through peaceful processes. Hsinchu City broke the stereotype of 'resettling equals conflicts, 'and the media called the operation 'a quiet revolution.' How is this possible?In this study, it categorize the various parties that present the policies aiming to solve bottleneck tunnel problems and to examine the communications and interactions between the interested parties based on the theories of policy network and civil participation; through this method, having a better understanding of how the dynamics of policy network can affect the execution and forming of policies. This article investigate what Hsinchu City Government's and other interested parties' positions are in the City Government's policy to open up and widen bottleneck tunnels that are less than 8 meters in width; how is their interactive and communicative situation? How do resource and authority work with each other? How to gain the willing cooperation of the victims of policies without the interference of excavators? This article also elaborates the difficulties encountered during the tunnel construction. By interviewing with the interested parties government, city councilors, and neighborhood magistrates, this article analyze the reasons why the Hsinchi City Government can successfully launch and implement the policies to solve the bottleneck tunnel (which is less than 8 meters) problems.