題名:管制風險認知與環境永續發展:以新竹科學工業園區為例

在高科技產業追求經濟與產業競爭下,帶來的環境風險卻也成為當地民眾心中的隱憂。隨著環境民主意識的盛行,人類對於周遭環境風險認知有了提升,民眾如今再也不單純只是個政策的接受者。此外,政府在面對經濟與環境保護兩相衝突,除了訂定相關管制政策外,對於科技與環境危害的風險問題利害關係人均要有所認知,透過風險溝通交換資訊及意見,問題方能在彼此共識下有效解決。本研究主要分析竹科園區法規政策當中相關利害關係人(stakeholder),對於園區的環境風險認知的看法,以及釐清竹科園區在發展過程時,所採取的各項管制政策(經濟管制政策、社會管制政策及行政管制政策),並分析其利弊得失與效果各為何。然而透過在地人士之觀點,分析相關發展政策,以及當前環境變遷等要素,提出可行的管制政策策略,使得竹科園區的發展,不再是經濟與環境的「雙趨衝突」(two approach conflict),而是創造出兩者「雙贏」的局面(win-win situation),甚至與地方的社會生活共生,呈現出經濟、社會與環境三贏的成效(triple-win outcome)。根據上述本研究認為若能做到促進公民參與以化解風險、資訊透明化落實環境權、善用管制風險治理化解公害糾紛、落實永續發展邁向環境治理等四點,新竹科學工業園區的設置將會與地方社會及生態環境達成共生共榮目標。

Under the high-tech industry to pursue economic and industrial competition, the environmental risk also brings the worries to people. With the prevalence of awareness of environmental democracy, with the increasing risk of environment, people are no longer as a receptionist. In addition, the government is in face of conflict between economic and environmental protection, in addition to setting relevant regulatory policies, policy stakeholders have to be awareness about technological and environmental hazards for the risks, through the exchange of information and views on risk communication, the problem can be solve effectively in the consensus of each other.This research is to analyze stakeholder's ideas about the Hsinchu Science Park of environment risk consciousness, not only to understand the develop of the Hsinchu Science Park using the regulatory policy and tool ,but also to clarify these policy and tool's impact and outcome. By combining the stakeholder's view, and relative regulatory policy, this study hope to make the Park's development toward the win-win situation, not the conflict in the economic and environmental approach. Even with the local social symbiosis, showing the economic, social and environmental triple-win outcome. This research suggests that the promotion of citizen participation in order to defuse the risk, make information more transparent implementation of environmental rights, utilize the risk management to resolve nuisance disputes and implementation of sustainable development into environmental governance. If above suggestions come true, Hsinchu Science Park set will work with the local social and ecological environment to achieve goals can coexist and prosper.