題名:傳藝與創意:從「紅龜粿」圖像應用論糕餅文化的承變意涵

「紅龜粿」為閩南文化圈特殊的慶典食品,與喜慶活動有具體的聯繫關係,藉著印有龜紋的紅色糕餅粿向人/神祝壽,元宵節乞龜還願,添丁得子亦作紅龜粿酬神感恩,並分享鄰里作為分福,這都是早期臺灣的民間文化中所具備的文化圖景。然而時代變遷,販售紅龜粿的店家越趨邊緣化,而新一代面對到即將消匿的傳統則又轉譯為現代詮釋,借用龜粿線條創作產品。本文則希望從傳統藝術的溯及,討論紅龜粿製作、原相、以及圖像使用的寓意,面對文化創意則了解不同商品與教學的承變關係。以「意念傳承:紅龜粿圖像及文化脈絡」、「教學展演:傳統衍襲的鄉土課程」、「創意糕餅:臺灣文化象徵體系的呈現」三部份為主論,以筆者田野記錄及相關活動文獻為依據,求其「傳承與創變是背離又交集的共構關係,以致筆者認為『傳藝/創意』是現當代必然之勢,需保其原始意涵及儀式規模,在進行物象上的革新與創發,附之經濟效益,讓原本循環在廟堂內的祭物可轉為人與人之間的禮物關係,走出窠臼,亦不摧毀過往文化的深厚底蘊」之結論。

The Red turtle cake is usually used for worship in the Minan area and it has a great connection with Chinese festivals or weeding and funeral activity. With a red turtle cake for worship, Minan people use it to celebrate God’s birthday or thanks god’s welfare. Besides, Minan people will share the red turtle cakes with the neighbors if they born a son, because they believe with the cake sharing, they could share the fortune with others. These are all part of the Taiwan cultures in the old days. However, time changes. The old red turtle sellers decline, and the new generation try to add more creativities into the red turtle cake, the traditional symbol, and to transfer the disappearing tradition into new life. They create the new products with the turtle-like image to create the whole new products. This essay is to trace back the traditional art of red turtle cake, discuss the making of red turtle cakes and study the meanings behind the turtle-like image to face with the connection among cultural creation, different products, and teaching. Here, in the opinion of the author, both inherit and creations are necessary nowadays. In order to break out the stereotype and transfer the impressions toward the offerings in the temples into symbolic interaction among people, we must maintain the traditional spirits to innovate the new things with the economic consideration.