題名:論應否設置原住民族專屬法院或法庭

台灣原住民族源自於南島民族(Austronesian),無論傳統文化、生活習俗,以及社會規範、政治制度等,均不同於漢民族,然僅50萬餘人,無法與漢民族抗衡,致造成原住民族傳統文化日益凋零,為回復傳統文化,多年來原住民族進行了一系列的回復傳統權利運動,尤其在面對國家法制時,希望透過設置原住民族專屬法院或法庭,俾審判之訴訟程序能夠保護其傳統權利。然而,司法權為國家主權的顯現,凡是在主權所及之範圍內,應一概適用同一之司法制度,原住民族傳統習慣若未納入現行法律之中,當國家法律與傳統法規範發生衝突時,法院仍然必須依據國家法律來審判,因此。原住民族專屬法院或法庭之設置,究竟能否達到保護原住民族權利的目的,即有探討之餘地。

Taiwan's aborigines derive from the Austronesian culture, There are many differences between them and the Chinese on Taiwan such as traditional cultures, living customs, social norms and Political systems, etc. However, Taiwan's aborigines number merely almost 500,000 people, so it is difficult for them to challenge the Chinese majority, thus, they have gradually lost their own native cultures. In order to reinstate traditional culture, Taiwan's aborigines have conducted a series of traditional right movements. In particular, when they face the national legal infrastructure of the Republic of China on Taiwan, they hope that judicial proceedings will protect their traditional rights by the establishment of an exclusively aboriginal exclusive court or tribunal. But jurisdiction is the appearance of national sovereignty, so those things which belong to national sovereignty are suitable for use in the same legal infrastructure. If the traditional habits of the Taiwan aborigines are not brought into the current legal infrastructure, when there is a conflict between the national legal infrastructure and the traditional legal standard, this will have to be judged by the national legal infrastructure within the court. Both the substance and the procedures of the present legal infrastructure have failed to protect the traditional rights of the Taiwan aborigines. So could the establishment of an exclusively aboriginal court or tribunal protect traditional indigenous rights?