題名:安寧護理人員照護頭頸部癌末病人創傷性死亡的心理經驗與適應之質性研究

當所照顧的病人其死亡方式為不平安的創傷性死亡時,護理人員會真實感受到病人所經歷的創痛,心中產生恐懼與害怕,故護理人員在面對腫瘤病人大量出血致死時的創傷經驗是需要被關注的。目的:(1)探討安寧護理人員經歷頭頸部癌症病人腫瘤大量出血致死時之反應、感受(2)探討安寧護理人員在面對創傷照護經驗時之困境(3)探討安寧護理人員經歷創傷照護經驗後個人的靈性轉化。材料與方法:採立意取樣招募八位曾經照顧頭頸部癌末病人,並且所照顧的病人在死亡前有頭頸部動脈血管破裂而導致大量失血或突然大量失血致死之安寧護理人員參與研究。並藉由現象詮釋學進行分析與探討。結果:發現安寧護理人在經歷病人創傷性死亡後,會產生兩部分的創傷經驗,分別為:「原初創傷」:因病人創傷性死亡導致護理人員感官受到過度刺激所產生的生理、心理變化;以及助人者角色所帶來的「替代性創傷」及經歷創傷事件後之靈性上轉化。結論:護理是屬於高壓工作,因此投身於安寧領域的護理人員們,須更能覺察自我內在需求,學習看見自己存在工作中的意義與價值感,如此才不至於陷入耗竭之中。

Purpose: The purpose of study is to explore the psychological experiences and adjustment of hospice nurses who faced the traumatic death caused by massive of tumors bleeding in terminally ill cancer patients with head and neck cancer. Objectives: (1) To investigate the reactions, sensations and influences of hospice nurses who went through traumatic death caused by massive of tumors bleeding in terminally ill cancer patients with head and neck cancer. (2) To investigate the strategies and expectancy of gaining support of hospice nurses whose care experiences regarding to traumatic events. (3)To investigate the spirit transformation of hospice nurses who underwent the traumatic care experiences. Material and Method: There are eight nurses attended in-depth interview or focus group interview with people who are purposive sampling chosen. The interviewed documents were interpreted through Hermeneutic Phenomenology guided. Result: There are two traumatic experiences respectively that hospice nurses who underwent traumatic or unexpected death of terminally ill cancer patients. One is ”posttraumatic stress disorder PTSD” based on human being point of view caused by sensational effect; the other is ”vicarious traumatization” based on a frame of reference of helping others, nurses in ”vicarious traumatization” situation easily got different level harm and influences caused by depth sympathy for patients suffering when they cared patients and couldn't separate from it. Conclusion: Nursing care is a highly stress job. No matter how we would get burnout except we become more awareness, to realize meaning and value of the nursing work.