題名:點亮星兒的天空:一個社會資本觀點

本文旨在探討家庭的與學校的社會資本對自閉症學生的學習適應之影響。家庭與學校都是兒童身心發展過程中兩個相當重要的學習場域。當學校與家庭並肩合作地支持學習,孩子不只是在學校裡,在未來的一生中也更可能成功。 本文擬圍繞著社會資本的觀點,分別從「家庭社會資本」及「學校社會資本」二個面向,來探討星兒在學校的生活適應與學習情形。本文之研究對象包括五位分別就讀於某特殊學校幼稚部、國小部、國中部以及高職部之自閉症學生;採質性研究的方式,透過半結構式訪談、觀察評量、及開放性問卷調查等方法蒐集資料並加以分析討論,緊接著根據研究結果,本文分別從家庭社會資本及學校社會資本的提出相關之建議為參考。最後企盼藉由本論文了解家庭與學校對星兒學習之影響,同時也喚起更多人關注此議題。

The purpose of this study was to explore the influence of autistic students’ family social capital and school social capital on their learning accommodation. Families and schools are both very important learning fields in the process of physical and mental development of children. When schools and families work together to support learning, children were more likely to be successful in not only the school but in the future life. Based on social capital theory, this study explored autistic students’ learning accommodation with the aspects of "family social capital" and "school social capital". Participants were five autistic students enrolled separately in the kindergarten, primary, junior and senior department of a special education school. A qualitative approach was adopted for this study. The data was collected through the methods such as semi-structured interviews, observations and the open-ended questionnaire which were further analyzed and discussed. According to the research results, suggestions were provided separately with the aspects of family social capital and school social capital. Furthermore, we hope to arouse public interest in and awareness of autism issue.