題名:腦丁、隘勇與客家移民--埔里、魚池比較研究(1875-1945)

南投縣境內客家族群的發展,一直是客家研究被忽略的區域。本文以埔里、魚池為研究區域,嘗試運用日治時期臨時臺灣戶口調查統治計資料、《臺灣總督府公文類纂》等史料,探討客家人口變遷,以及埔里附近的樟腦業發展。並透過日治時期戶口調查簿當中與樟腦業有關的「腦丁」、「隘勇」紀錄為線索,探尋清末開山撫番以來中部客家移民的足跡。除了分別探討兩地的腦丁、隘勇、客家移民之外,也就兩地的腦丁、隘勇進行比較研究。本文的研究發現,日治初期有大批客家移民受到樟腦產業發達的吸引而遷移至此。這些客家再移民,有的只是短暫停留,有的則是定居下來。從戶口調查簿可知,腦丁有少數的女性,隘勇則都是由男性擔任。埔里與魚池的比較,不同的是,埔里的外地遷入腦丁,不管是族群別、寄居形式,皆與魚池的外地遷入腦丁有明顯差異。從本地招募的腦丁、隘勇,埔里皆相對較少,魚池相對較多。相同的是,腦丁大多是客家人,隘勇則大多是閩南人。

The development of the Hakka people in Nantou County has always been a neglected area in Hakka research. This article tries to use some historical records such as the provisional Taiwanese household investigation data during the Japanese sovereignty and Taiwan Governor documents to discuss the change of the Hakka population and the development of the camphor industry near Puli. Through the household investigation books of Japanese sovereignty, which were related to the 〞nao-ding〞 (腦丁) (labors of camphor industry) and 〞ai-yung〞 (隘勇) (border guards), the article explores the trails of mid-Hakka migrants since the cultivation of the aborigines in the late Qing Dynasty. In addition to the discussion of the nao-dings (腦丁), ai-yungs (隘勇) and Hakka migrants of Puli and Yuchi, there are also comparisons between nao-dings (腦丁) and ai-yungs (隘勇) of the two places. Many Hakka migrants were attracted by the prospering camphor industry and moved to Puli and Yuchi here during the beginning of Japanese sovereignty. Some Hakka migrated again, some just stayed for a period of time, while others lived in Puli and Yuchi permanently. The household investigation book showed that there were some females among the nao-dings (腦丁) and the ai-yungs (隘勇) were all male. Whether it was group form or living form, there were obvious differences between the Puli immigrants and the Yuchi immigrants. There were less local nao-dings (腦丁) and ai-yungs (隘勇) in Puli but relatively more in Yuchi. The same thing was that most nao-dings (腦丁) were Hakka and most ai-yungs (隘勇) were Southern Min.