題名:Mayasvi祭典音樂中的鄒人社會現象初探--以2011年特富野部落為例

本文以阿里山鄒族特富野部落Mayasvi祭典為例,主要呈現2011年個人田野調查之成果。第一部分先報導儀式內容,並與1989年錢善華的論述作相互比較,整理出兩者對於儀式程序及祭典音樂在觀察上的差異,藉此反映這二十年之間特富野社Mayasvi祭典之變遷。第二部分從音樂分析的角度觀察特富野社Mayasvi祭歌(Pasu-Mayasvi),先彙整當前現有的研究資料,包含錢善華、浦忠勇、鄭政宗三者的研究成果。從而將此次採集的十首祭歌,自旋律造型的角度切入分析,顯示其中宗教性較強烈的《迎神曲》(EHOI)、《送神曲》(EYAO)、《慢板戰歌》(PEYASVI NO POHA'O)、《快板戰歌》(PEYASVI NO MAYAHE)四首祭歌中,旋律間起尾的概念,以及聲部加入時機呈現、“啟、應、眾”之現象。進而凸顯Mayasvi祭典音樂的特色,從不同聲部進入的層次感,表現出分群概念所構成多聲部複合的旋律。最後觀察Mayasvi祭歌演唱中的演唱者排列順序、聲部分配、加人演唱時機三分面,反映出鄒族社會中位居重要身分者之權力象徵顯現,更進一步揭示鄒人藉由舉行Mayasvi儀式,建構並強他其氏族階序和長幼倫理的社會組織及部落秩序。

This article is based on the fieldwork of the Tufuja tribe's Mayasvi ceremony in 2011, one of the most important ceremonies of the Tsou people in Alishan, Taiwan.The first section of this article is about the process of the Mayasvi ceremony, and it aims to compare the 2011 Mayasvi with the one held in 1989, as documented in Shan-Hua CHIEN's fieldwork. The main purpose of this section is to show the changes of process and music in Mayasvi during the past 20 years.The second section contains an analysis of Pasu-Mayasvi, the songs in Mayasvi, from the Tufuja tribeand is based on the organization of the research conducted by Shan-Hua CHIEN, Chung-Yung PU, and Cheng-Tsung CHENG. An analysis of the melody lines of 10 Mayasvi songs recorded in 2011 demonstrate two main features in the music. The first is no interruption between songs. The second is the entrance of different parts in one song, which shows the relationship and function among the different parts: the beginning, response, and ensemble. These two features are observed more clearly in the songs EHOI, EYAO, PEYASVI NO POHA'O, and PEYASVI NO MAYAHE, which are seen to have more sacred meaning than the other Mayasvi songs. From these observations, one can see that the characteristic of Mayasvi music is the poly-singing style with entrances of different parts sung by different groups.From the observation of the order of singers' positions, the distribution of parts, and the timing of the singing, one can also understand the hierarchy of power and status in Tsou society. Maysavi is not only a ceremony, but also a way to reconstruct and to strengthen the hierarchy of clans, the organization of traditional society, and the order of the whole tribe through these singing rituals.