題名:科學博物館辦理偏鄉科普推廣活動之成效分析

科學博物館為均衡城鄉教育資源的差距,將博物館中可動手操作體驗的教具送到偏鄉學 校,透過關卡設計引導學生體驗學習,提供科普推廣到校服務。本研究以國立科學工藝 博物館於三所偏鄉國中所舉辦之到校服務活動為研究場域,探討參與活動之國中學生在 科學態度的改變。研究採問卷調查法,以自編之科學態度問卷針對參與活動的國中學生 進行前、後測,共回收有效樣本491 份。透過t 檢定及單因子共變數分析,研究結果發 現:(1)偏鄉國中學生在科學態度上具有中等以上的表現,且不同背景學生在科學態度的 表現上具顯著的差異;(2) 科普動手做闖關活動對偏鄉國中學生的科學態度具有正面的影 響,顯見此類科普活動確實有助於提升國中學生的科學態度;(3)學生參與科普動手做闖 關活動因年級及活動經驗不同,其科學態度的增長有所不同,其對偏鄉國中二年級學生 的影響力較大。因本研究取樣學校有限,不宜過度推論,建議未來可進一步擴大研究範 圍進行調查,並針對不同活動關卡內容探究學生的學習興趣,以利偏鄉學校科學探索箱 推廣活動辦理。

In order to balance the educational resources of urban and rural, the science museums set up an outreach program for remote area schools. The purpose of this study was to investigate the scientific attitudes of the seventh to eighth grade students in remote area schools before and after attending the outreach program which included observation scientific phenomena and hands-on activities held by National Science and Technology Museum. This study applied the scientific attitudes questionnaire as a tool to collected research data. There were 491 effective samples. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, t test and ANCOVA. The findings of this study were presented as follows: (1)the scientific attitudes of students in remote area junior high school are above average, and the students with different background present different scientific attitudes significantly ; (2) the scientific attitudes of students in remote area junior high school are significantly improved after attending the activities held by the museum; (3) analyzing by ANCOVA, the 8th graders presented significant improvement of scientific attitudes than 7th graders, it seems the outreach program did enhance 8th graders efficiently . The findings should not be over inferenced according to the limited samples. The suggestions for further research are: the scope of investigation should be expanded, and the content of hands-on activities needed to be included as part of research to examine students’ interests on outreach program.