題名:新移民教育機構推動新移民教育現況、特色與困境之調查研究

本研究旨在瞭解:(1)新移民教育機構推動新移民教育的現況及特色;(2)新移 民教育機構推動新移民教育遭遇的困境;以及(3)根據研究結果,提供教育行政機關及 新移民教育機構推動新移民教育之參考。研究主要採取問卷調查法蒐集資料,包含五個 層面:行政組織、經費、環境;目標及推動人力;新移民教育活動;實施特色;以及遭 遇困境等。以全國340 所新移民教育機構為研究對象,調查資料用次數分配及百分比統計,並歸納開放問題的填答資料,結果發現新移民教育機構:(1)目標著重在識字教育、生活適應教育與家庭教育,職業訓練目標較不受重視。(2)獲得補助專案的經費逐年增加。(3)推動多元化的教育活動,辦理最多的前三項活動是成人識字班、親職教育活動與成人生活適應班。(4)推動人力以本國籍教師、行政人員為最多,較少運用新移民志工及退休教師等。(5)新移民刊物出版、網頁資訊、諮詢專線等均有待加強。 (6)遭遇的困境包含參與活動或修課人數不多、欠缺專屬課程或教材資源、欠缺學習場地與硬體設備等。整體而言,新移民教育活動的推動仍有許多發展空間。根據結果與發現,本研究並提出若干建議,俾供教育行政機關及新移民教育機構參考。

This survey study aims to achieve three things. It attempts to find out the status and characteristics surrounding the education for new immigrants (ENI) carried out by new immigrant educational institutes. It likewise tries to locate the difficulties facing these institutes in terms of educational implementation. Based on the research outcomes, the researchers then provide suggestions about the implementation of such education to the concerned government agencies or ENI institutes. The research data were gathered mainly through the use of a questionnaire survey, which collected information in five related aspects: (1) administrative organization, funds, and educational settings; (2) educational goals and human resources; (3) educational activities; (4) characteristics of implementation; (5) difficulties facing ENI institutes. The participants were 340 ENI institutes around the country. Data were analyzed to pinpoint the frequency of distribution and percentage, with responses to open-ended questions properly summarized. The major findings are as follows: (1) The ENI institutes investigated embrace literacy instruction, life adaptation education, and family education as their main goals, emphasizing vocational training only slightly. (2) There is a yearly increase in government funding for these ENI institutes. (3) These institutes have implemented diversified ENI activities, listing literacy class, parental education activity, and life-adaptation class in the top priorities. (4) The manpower of ENI primarily consists of teachers and administrators of local origin; new immigrant volunteers and retired teachers are not frequently enlisted. (5) There is a need of enhancement in the publications, website information, and consulting avenues intended for new immigrants. (6) The difficulties facing ENI institutes include small turnout for activity participation or course taking, a lack of teaching materials and resources specifically tailored for the needs of new immigrants, and a shortage of site and facility or equipment for these individuals. It is concluded that overall, there is a room for improvement for ENI. Several suggestions are proposed in line with the research findings so that government agencies of ENI institutes may take them as a reference.