題名:說話編序教材在學前聽障幼兒說話能力之訓練成效研究

本研究旨在透過教學活動,瞭解說話編序教材在學前聽障幼兒說話能力之訓練結果,藉此修正聽覺障礙學生說話編序教材內容,使之更為符合聽障幼兒的需要。 基於以上目的,本研究徵得自願參與本研究的家長六名,其聽障子女年齡由二歲至不足五歲,聽力損失在重度以上,無其他障礙,分成兩組各實施33小時(每天20分鐘,每週五天),七個單元(ㄨ、丫、ㄠ、ㄡ、ㄅ、ㄉ、厂)的教學,每單元分教學前評量、教學(兩週)、追蹤(四週)、再教學(兩週)四個階段,並由家長每天在家配合複習兩次,一次在睡覺前,另一次在家長方便的時間。同時以錄音方式收集受試之發音樣本,再由教學者及兩位困小普通班教師以聽取錄音帶的方式評量,教學者評量發音正確與否,普通班教師根據其發音記下所發為何音,或不確定發音為何,研究者再以之評雖其發音能力。 本研究主要發現: 1.對六名受試而言,教材是有效的,應用說話編序教材訓練聽障幼兒的發音,確實能使聽障幼兒的發音能力進步。 2.由追蹤階段聽障幼兒的說話成績發現,其學會的單元至少能保持四週。 3.再教學階段的成績較教學階段進步,顯示聽障幼兒的說話訓練需更長的教學時間,使其更加熟練。 4.受試發音的可辨認程度,若僅就發音正確的音(字)數來看,音(字)數仍偏 低,若將雖不明確但卻正確的音(字)數也併入計算則除一名受試者外,其他受試說的清楚的音 (字) 數都可達教授音的百分之三十以上。 5.兩歲組的受試,其成績在教學六個小時後才明頸進步,而四歲組的受試則在一開始就有不錯的成績出現, 6.各單元的難易程度不同,單元1-4和單元2-2對大多數受試而言都是較困難的,順序應向後挪。 7.發音體操對六名受試的發音很有幫助,可幫助自然發聲及記憶。

The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of the programmed speech training on speech abilities of hearing-impaired preschoolers. According to the results, the researcher revised and supplemented the content of the training materials in order to meet the needs of the hearing-impaired preschoolers. The subjects, with the agreement of their parent's, aged from 2 to 5, with severe to profound hearing loss. They were taught 33 hours in total, seven units. (Included four finals- ㄨㄚㄠㄡ, and three initials - ㄅㄉㄏ ). Each unit was seperated into four sessions: preteaching assessment, teaching ( two weeks), follow-up (without instructions for four weeks), and re-teaching (two weeks). Parents also had to help with their kid's homework twice a day; the one was before they went to bed, and the other one was any time when the parents were convenient. Their pronunciations, as sampled and tape-recorded were rated subjects' pronumciation into correct or incorrect, and the regular teachers wrote down what they heard. Based on tile scores, research analyzed their speech abilities. The main findings were as follows: 1. The teaching materials was effective for the subjects. Each of subjects' pronunciation did improve significantly, 2. The subjects can keep their correct pronunciation for at least four weeks. 3. At the reteaching session, subjects demonstrated significant improvement, which suggested an extension of speech training for hearing-impaired children to acquired proficiency in speech skills. 4. The number of words pronounced accurately and by the subjects was little. If those raters were uncertain what he/she has heard but the guessing was right were included, the number of five subjects' correct pronunciation were more than haft of what has been taught. 5. The two-year-old subjects were slow in sho~4ng their progress at the first six hours, which the four-year-old subjectspefformed well right from the beginning. 6. As reficted on subjects' performances, unit 1-4 and 2-2 were far more difficult for most of the subjects. It was suggested that these two units be shifted to a later position in teaching sequence. 7. Orai motor drills were of great help to subjects, especially in phonation and memory.