題名:左翼上海—三○年代左翼都市小說研究 (1927-1936)

三○年代是一個最華麗,同時也最黑暗的時代,是戰爭前都市文明攀上巔峰的時刻,左翼思潮的赤色旋風也同時席捲世界。十月革命勝利後的蘇維埃共和國,以及處在經濟大蕭條中的西方資本主義國家,左右翼的對峙,欲望與革命的交織,使得三○年代的社會新生與絕望的騷動聲音此起彼落。

帝國主義與資本主義是上海崛起的要因,上海的發展與進步,伴隨著中國的屈辱與傷痛,同時也意味著傳統中國的毀敗。「五卅慘案」使中國現代作家驚醒,注意到「帝國主義」的存在,也開始關注與上海風華並生的罪惡,絕大多數中國作家的同情心轉向左翼。當1929年西方陷入金融危機時,蘇聯卻制定著光輝的五年計畫,使許多對資本主義失望的知識分子深受影響,重燃希望,也使得左翼思想進一步擴散。資本主義挾帶著帝國主義與殖民主義入侵亞洲,透過所建構的現代性的都市文明,以發達的經濟與進步的生活,蠶食鯨吞殖民地的文化主體、經濟資源,壓榨處於邊緣底層的被殖民者的勞力身體,確實使當時許多知識分子感到反感,但另一方面,上海是半殖民地,知識分子可以在半殖民地的縫隙之間感受現代化的進步,因此對中國的知識分子而言,「都市西方」與「殖民西方」的界線充滿曖昧,究竟要站在資本主義或者殖民主義的立場看待都市的物質性,左右為難。偏左或是向右,是三○年代知識分子生命現實與精神理想的認同與選擇,然而在理想與現實之間,存在著難以割捨的灰色地帶。「左翼都市小說」也是一種擺盪在理想與現實之間,獨特的小說類型,過去往往被納入左翼文學的脈絡之內,鮮少被獨立出來討論,依據往昔的研究方法,「都市」被當作一個扁平的符號,純粹被視為萬惡的淵藪,卻因而忽略了左翼小說中「都市」可能存在的立體形象與深層意涵。目前學術界研究海派、現代派、新感覺派都市小說的論文與專書種類繁多,但研究「左翼都市小說」的論文相對不足,在深度與廣度上尚有開展的空間。

本論文第一章說明研究的動機與目的,回顧文獻,表述問題意識,說明研究的對象、範疇、方法,以及章節安排。第二章從左翼都市小說在左翼文學中的位置談起,兼論馬克思主義的傳入,上海租界區的革命文學發展等。第三章從革命文學的序曲—蔣光慈所引領的革命戀愛小說風潮,五四浪漫主義、個性解放對於革命戀愛小說的影響,進而析論本文所擇取的四位左翼都市作家面對革命與愛情的態度,以及革命、愛情與都市的關聯。第四章則從都市造成的個人主義強化,談到左翼都市文學的群我觀,以及在革命戀愛小說風潮之後,左翼文學的敘事轉向,由個人敘事轉向集體敘事,進而產生茅盾《子夜》都市群像剖析的書寫面貌。最後談到左翼知識分子與都市下層市民的群我關係,菁英與庸眾的問題。第五章討論左翼都市文學中的城鄉關係,鄉土中國與半殖民都市背後所存在的國族認同,左翼文學中的鄉村憧憬,以及革命之後所希冀創造的新中國遠景。本論文以文學史中左翼文學的發展為縱軸,以都市對左翼小說的影響為橫切面,結合兩者,觀察三○年代引領時代風潮的都市文化與左翼文學彼此相互勾連與千絲萬縷的複雜關係。

西方都市的發展與中國都市的發展不同,西方歷經工業革命、現代化與資本主義都市,整個過程是漸進式的,中國是驟然間被迫面對現代化與工業都市的降臨,而現代化與工業都市背後的操控者是西方世界,因此敵對的態度是十分明確的。都市呈現了早期工業化的種種問題,同時也象徵西方政治、經濟、文化的優越統治,認同都市等於臣服西方,在這樣民族主義式的意識形態之下,服膺馬克思主義的左翼知識分子是無法接受他對於都市化的看法,雖然他們認同馬克思想要消泯城鄉差距的目標,但具體的作法上卻無法苟同,也因此左翼文學中,對於鄉村、農村的肯定多於都市。從蔣光慈、丁玲、茅盾、張天翼的左翼都市小說中,我們可以觀察到不同於一般左翼文本的苦難敘事,不僅只突顯出無產階級的悲劇,更思索了都市所誘發的「欲望」這個複雜的主題。蔣光慈本身便被詬病為「小資產階級知識分子」,「浪漫文人」,「跳舞場裡的前進作家」,「咖啡館裡高談闊論的革命文學家」這類的左翼文人。丁玲則站在女性的立場上,反思情愛之欲與革命理想的衝突,以及都市、婚姻、革命彼此之間的關係。茅盾的《子夜》則是全面性地描寫三○年代都市上海各階層的眾生百態,以及他們的欲望糾結。張天翼也寫欲望,他筆下的人物往往是欲望橫流,卻又遮遮掩掩,反諷中國人的表裡不一。左翼都市作家筆下的主角,多半是都市中的知識分子、小資產階級,甚至是資產階級。左翼文人描寫欲望的受挫,欲望的獨占性,欲望的無窮無盡,藉由欲望的醜陋,以對照出革命理想的偉大。然而我們也透過左翼作家的描寫,或者他們自身的行為,體會到理想與現實的掙扎,人生的荒謬與矛盾,同時也讓我們理解到,共產主義的最終敵人,其實是隱身資本主義底層的欲望與人性。

In the period of the May Fourth Movement, the intellectuals were faced with the change of self-other relationship, the decline of tradition, and the impact of the past extended family structure being changed. From the year of 1911 to 1923, it was the golden age of China’s capitalism, and it was the time when China’s bourgeoisie was born. In the 1930s, it was the peak moment of pre-war urban civilization. The forming of metropolis changed the self-object-and-other relationships and influenced the intellectual’s thinking toward the individuals, history, and the nations. The changes also spread to the realm of literature. The techniques of expression were changed, and the attitudes that writers held toward literature were changed as well.

So far, there have been many theses and books that studied the Shanghai style, modern style, and the new sensibility urban novels. However, very few theses studied the left-wing urban novels. In fact, the left-wing writers have decided the basic appearance of its literature in the 1930s. The 1930s writers were deeply influenced by the left-wing culture, and this phenomenon could be seen in the writing topics, theme selection, techniques of expression, structure arrangement, and wording styles.

This thesis started with the status of left-wing urban novels in the left-wing literature. In chapter three, the rise of revolution and romance novels led by Kuang-Tzu Chiang was discussed. Chapter three also included “the influential power of May Fourth romanticism and individual liberation” and “the attitudes of the left-wing urban writers toward revolution and romance”. The four selected left-wing urban writers included Kuang-Tzu Chiang, Ding Ling, Mao Dun, and Tian-Yi Zhang.

Chapter four discussed “how the forming of metropolis strengthened the individualism”, “the self-other perspective of left-wing urban literature”, and “the narrative turn of left-wing literature that turned from personal narratives to collective narratives”. The Midnight by Mao Dun was a representative work of the narrative turn method, presenting the analyses of urban lives. In addition, the self-other relationship between the left-wing intellectuals and lower class citizens, along with the issues of elites and the general public, were discussed. The contents of chapter five included the urban-rural disparities wrote in the left-wing urban literature, the national identity of China and colonial cities, the rural myths of left-wing literature, and China’s future prospects created by the writers.

The vertical axis of this thesis was the development of left-wing literature, and the cross-section was the influential power of metropolis. Through these two elements, the complex relationship between the urban culture and the left-wing literature could be seen.