題名:清乾嘉易學七家研究

《清史稿藝文志》、《補編》、《拾遺》載清代的《易》學著作1306種,乃歷代之冠。其中約三分之一的著作,出自乾嘉時期,乾嘉時期可謂是歷代《易》學最興盛的時期。梁啟超在《中國近三百年學術史》中說:「可以代表清儒《易》學者不過三家,曰惠定宇,曰張皋文,曰焦里堂。」因此近來研究乾嘉《易》學者多探論三大家的著作及其新方向,唯能就清初《易》學的成就與影響、至探論乾嘉時期《易》學的成果及其影響者,則少有之。

本論文乃就乾嘉的《易》學家中,從風氣的開啟、繼承、發揚與影響的角度,檢選乾嘉《易》學家七家:惠棟、茹敦和、孫星衍、張惠言、焦循、王引之、朱駿聲等學者,探論其《易》學淵源、著作、釋《易》的新方向,以展現乾嘉時期《易》學家的研究成果。

惠棟是乾嘉《易》學的開啟者,繼承四代以來的家學淵源、闡揚漢《易》,摒棄宋《易》的詮釋角度。以漢儒為宗,堅守「經之義存乎訓,識字審音乃知其義」的立場,運用文字、聲韻、訓詁以闡釋《易》學奧旨,開啟乾嘉學者研究漢《易》的風氣。

張惠言治《易》,師法惠棟,遵守漢學家法,闡揚虞翻《易》學,以補惠棟《易》學之不足。治《易》談象,以論人事,提出「正性命」的主張,強調品德的修養,形成以《易》釋《禮》的新方向。其考辨《易》圖,解釋了毛奇齡、胡渭所留下的問題,徹底還原漢《易》的面貌。

焦循以旁通、相錯、時行、比例釋《易》,建構自己獨特的釋《易》新方向,成為乾嘉時期獨樹一幟的《易》學詮釋學家。他又從卦爻辭的變化,強調能變通趨時,悔悟改錯,即能改變吉凶,因此他認為《易》經是一部聖人教人遷善改過之書。

茹敦和、孫星衍、朱駿聲之治《易》,多注重歷代《易》學發展的源流始末,推崇漢《易》,據唐李鼎祚《周易集解》,廣輯馬融、鄭玄等漢《易》學家之說,注明其出處,並據己見而疏解之。減省漢《易》學家釋《易》時所使用的許多名目,僅使用「互卦」、「爻辰」,顯見乾嘉時期的《易》學家已非全盤沿襲漢《易》學家之說,並且已較漢《易》學家簡化、進步許多。而其釋《易》的新方向,則在引儒家的經典,以相互訓解,亦即遵守「必通全經始通一經」、「以經證經」之論點,運用文字、聲韻、訓詁以闡釋《易》理。更為難得的是,主張「以史翼經」,以史事中之「德」闡揚人事,強調「德」的重要性。

王引之釋《易》,首重義例,而其義例則多從經文中歸納所得,以群經義例一致的角度,說解經文。對於漢《易》學家釋《易》所使用的名目,則多摒棄不用,提出「象本即卦而具」的說法,依「互體」而在本卦中求象。其釋《易》,亦多運用文字、聲韻、訓詁以為解釋,進而引用《爾雅》、《經典釋文》之說,體例一致,開創漢《易》學家釋《易》的新典範。

此七家之說,有開創,有承繼也有發揚,乾嘉漢《易》學風,於焉形成,其成果與新方向,具體而豐碩,本論文均詳細探論之,期能為乾嘉《易》學風氣之研究,盡綿薄之力。

Abstract

According to the Qingshigao yiwenzhi(《清史稿藝文志》), bubian(《補編》), shiyi(《拾遺》),Chou Yi Studies in Qing Dynasty had 1306 in total among the all. And one third came from Qian-Jia Period, so that we may say for sure that the Qian-Jia Yi Xue (乾嘉易學) were the most prosperous in all Chinese academic history of Chou Yi studies. Liang Qichao(梁啟超)in his Zhongguo jin sanbainian xueshushi(《中國近三百年學術史》)said:“ There are only three scholars who can represent Chou Yi Studies in Qing Dynasty, one is Hui Dingyu(惠定宇),one is Zhang Gaowen(張皋文),and another one is Jiao Litang(焦里堂). ” Therefore during the recent years, this three scholars still dominated the trends of Chou Yi Studies in Qing Dynasty, but from the point of view of the accomplishment and influence from the early periods of Chou Yi Studies in Qing Dynasty to Qian-Jia Period still became unusual.

The present paper focuses on the point of view Qian-Jia Period from the origins, inheritances , enhances, and the influences of Qian-Jia Yi Xue. And paper chooses seven scholars: Hui Dong(惠棟),Ru Dunhe(茹敦和),Sun Xingyan(孫星衍),Zhang Huiyan(張惠言),Jiao Xun(焦循),Wang Yinzhi(王引之),Zhu Junsheng(朱駿聲)probe into the source, writings, and new direction in order to unfold the fruitful results.

Hui Dong(惠棟)was a beginner, and inherited the family studies of four generations to expound and propagate Han Yi and turned down Song Yi(宋易). He defended a place resolutely to the ground of“ the explanatory notes in ancient books, and only to know the words and pronunciation can know the meaning. ”(「經之義存乎訓,識字審音乃知其義」)He used Wen Zi Xue(文字學),Sheng Yun Xue(聲韻學)and Xun Gu Xue(訓詁學)to clearly explain Chou Yi studies.

Zhang Huiyan(張惠言)whose knowledge or technique handed down by Hui Dong(惠棟)and followed the family studies of Han Xue, and to expound Yu Fan(虞翻)to replenish insufficiency of Hui Dong(惠棟). He focused the Yi Xiang(易象) to discuss human affair, and brought up the views that everything which was obtained its correct nature as appointed ,and lay emphasis on morality of the self-cultivation ,and took sharp the new direction of using Chou Yi to explain the Li(禮). He also distinguished Chou Yi and its graphics, and elucidated the problems that were the remains by Mao Qiling(毛奇齡)and Hu Wei(胡渭)and returned to the original condition of Han Yi Studies.

Using By-pass(旁通), Xiang Cuo(相錯), Shi Xing(時行)and Bi li(比例),Jiao Xun(焦循)constructed his unique new research and took a distinctive course or attitude of his own at Qian-Jia Period. From the change of Yaoci (爻辭), he also emphasized on accommodating to keep up with the time, and realized one's error and show repentance, in another word, to repent and reform so that we can change good or bad luck. He thought Chou Yi was the classic of reforming one's evil behaviors.

Ru Dunhe(茹敦和),Sun Xingyan(孫星衍)and Zhu Junsheng(朱駿聲), these three scholars attached importance to the development of historical process and source and course from beginning to end. they also highly praised Han Yi through based on the Li Dingzuo(李鼎祚)’s Chouyi jijie(《周易集解》), Ma Rong (馬融) and Zheng Xuan (鄭玄) to idictate the source and gave their own views to clearing out, and economized the items which was used by Han Yi. Through using Hu Gua(互卦), and Yao-chen(爻辰)we can see clearly at Qian-Jia Period not just to follow an established rule of Han Yi, and especially simplified and got advancement more than Han Yi. they also used the Confucianism classics to explain mutually and obeyed the rule that“ one must pass all classics an classic can passes through.”(「必通全經始通一經」), and“ by passes through the classic to pass through .”(「以經證經」). They also used the Wen Zi Xue(文字學),Sheng Yun Xue(聲韻學)and Xun Gu Xue(訓詁學), including interpretation, glossaries and commentaries to explain the Chou Yi. What the rarer is, they also asserted the theory“ assist classic by history”(「以史翼經」)to use the De(德)from historical events to propagate the humans affairs, and solely insisted on the importance of De(德).

Wang Yinzhi(王引之)accentuated Yi Li(義例)by the method of generalization from the texts, and from all the various classics purport and style were consistent to explain the text, and got rid of the items of Han Yi. And he also proposed the view of “Xiang exists only with divinatory symbols”(「象本即卦而具」)and also depended on “ Hu Ti(互體)to asks the Xiang within divinatory symbols.”(依「互體」而在本卦中求象)On more occasions he widely used the writing, the sound, the explanations of words in ancient books. Furthermore he used Erya(《爾雅》),Jing dian shi wen(《經典釋文》)to let the style consistent and finally founded a new model of the Han Yi.

These seven scholars have created the good foundation, inherits and developments in the study of Chou Yi studies, and we have known the achievements of the academic discipline of Qian-Jia Han Yi (乾嘉漢易) were quite bountiful and plentiful. The present paper will supply the research in detail and accordingly hope to be able to contribute a trifling effort.