題名:法國區政府對精省後政府組織變革的啟發--區域政府與中間機關等理論的分析

精省為我國改造政府層級與組織結構的一個小環結,也是政府能力系統改造的一小步,問題在如何再造政府的組織與能力,積極落實功能主義(functionalism)與分部化(fragmentation)的組織再造精神。一方面應積極推動行政區域重劃,藉以重構地方政府政經人文發展架構;一方面則應多運用法、德、日、美等國府際關係與區域政府理論,及其制度建構實務,整合中央各部會派駐各地區組織,讓省政府或區域、中間機關組織扮演代中央執行跨縣市相關業務的整合與監督機制,並利用限定目的型政府理論、特殊目的型政府理諭、廣域行政理論與中間機關理論等,整合各縣市跨鄉鎮相關業務,鼓勵各級地方政府做更好的垂直與水平結合、共營,才能有效構建經營主義政府的機制,發揮成長結盟(growth coalition)的效果。如此將有助於建立多功能政府協力經營體系,開啟臺灣地方政府經營發展的新時代。

Government downsizing is not only a part of reorganizing initiative of government levels and structure, but also is a step of recreating the ability system of government. The primary problem is how to reinvent the structure and ability of government in order to implement the functionalism and fragmentation of the reorganizing initiative. We should recreate the develop framework of political, economy and human relationship in the local-government by redistributing administration region. On the other hand, referring to the theories of inter government relationships, regional government theory as well as the practice of system construction in the France, Germany, Japan and US, we can integrate the local branches of different central government units. By doing that, the Province, region or intermediary organization can act as the central government, to unify and supervise the affairs which involve several local governments. Furthermore, applying the limited purpose government theory, special purpose government theory, regional government theory and intermediate institution theory, we can merge the multi-area affairs of city-region. By encouraging local governments to perform further integrating and cooperating, the mechanism of operationalism government can be built and the effect of growth coalition will emerge. It will favor the establishment of a multifunctional government cooperation system and with this; we will step into a new age of local government operation and development.