題名:幼兒教師工作壓力之研究

本研究的目的是要瞭解哪些原因造成目前台灣幼兒教師工作上的壓力以及幼兒教 師需要什麼樣的支持以協助她們抒解工作上的壓力。 研究者根據相關文獻探討分析出造成幼兒教師工作壓力的22點原因,再將這些原因歸類 成主要的六大項幼兒教師工作上的壓力附在問卷上供教師填寫問卷之參考。問卷分為封閉式 問題,請教師將幼兒教師工作上的六大項壓力加以排序。並有開放式問題,請教師針對個人排 序中居於前三位最嚴重的壓力詳細敘述造成壓力的原因後再建議幼兒園可以如何協助教師抒 解工作上的壓力。 因為時間及經費上的限制,本研究採調查法,在民國88學年度國立新竹師範學院暑期幼 兒教育學系學士班的209位幼兒教師中隨機取70位學生發填問卷,約佔總人數的三分之一, 有效回收問卷共63份。 研究結果顯示多數幼兒教師在工作上感受最強烈的是雜務太多而產生的壓力,時間上的 壓力及保持幼教專業品質產生的壓力。教師們對如何協助抒解工作壓力的建議是(一)幼兒園 應在人事費用上投資或將園內人力做彈性的調度。(二)尊重教師的專業自主權。(三)力求教 師的勞資平衡。(四)制定鼓勵政策協助教師持續進行在職專業成長。(五)多為園內工作人員 安排一些交流活動。(六)園方政策不宜經常改變。

The purpose of this study is to understand what major sources of stress for early childhood teachers in Taiwan, and what kind of support these teachers need in order to cope with stress. Based on literature review, the researcher finds 22 reasons which cause early childhood teachers' stress and categorizes these reasons into 6 major sources of stress, and enclosed the information in the questionnaire. The closed question in the questionnaire is to ask the teachers to rank the 6 major sources of stress. The open-ended questions are to ask the teachers to describe the reasons causing their most serious sources of stress and to suggest the support they need. Because of the limited length of time, in total 209 early childhood teachers who attended National Hsinchue Teachers College Summer Session of Early Childhood Education, the researcher randomly pick 70 teachers to participate in this study and the valid responses are 63. The findings indicate that the top three ranked sources of stress are dealing with non- teaching tasks, time pressures, and maintaining early childhood philosophy and practice. The participated teachers' suggestions for teacher support are (1) investing more in personnel. (2) maintaining teachers' autonomy. (3) keeping the balance between work and reward. (4) setting policy to encourage teachers' continued in-service training. (5) planning more communication opportunities for the staff. (6) less often changing in policies.