題名:臺灣暴力犯罪嚴重性指標與權重體系之建構

本文旨在依據台灣官方犯罪統計數據,參考Sellin-Wolfgang index的犯 罪嚴重性建構模式,使用分析階層程序法(Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP),建 構台灣暴力犯罪指標及其權重體系。整個研究分為兩個階段,第一階段為「暴力 犯罪嚴重性可用指標之調查」,共選取五類人員進行調查,包括:1.大學教授、 2.警政人員、3.調查人員、4.司法人員(只包括法官或檢察官)、5.中學校長老師, 總共有效樣本數為24人;第二階段之「暴力犯罪嚴重性指標之權重體系建構」, 共選取有效樣本數包括1.學者專家、2.法官、3.警政調查人員、4.家庭主婦、5. 大學生、6.中學校長、老師、7.監獄受刑人等七大類,有效樣本357份。研究結 果發現: 1.與「人身攻擊」相關暴力犯罪指標權重給分較一般暴力犯罪嚴重, 第一階層指標的排序及其權重值依次為故意殺人罪(47.3%)、擄 人勒贖罪(18.9%)、故意傷害罪(13.7%)、強盜罪(12.3%)及搶 奪罪(7.8%)。 2.由「犯罪使用工具」之給分分析,民眾認為「使用槍枝」犯罪是 最嚴重的罪行,其次為刀械鐵器,徒手犯罪一般認為罪行較輕微。 3.由「犯罪發生地點」之給分分析,整體排序前五名分別為「使用 槍枝在市街商店殺人」(排序1)、「使用槍枝在住宅殺人」(排序 2)、「使用刀械鐵器在市街商店殺人」(排序3)、「使用槍枝在市 街商店擄人勒贖」(排序4)、「使用槍枝在特定營業場所殺人」(排 序5),顯示出一般民眾認為使用槍枝在市街商店或是住宅做人身 攻擊(含殺害及傷害)之犯罪罪行較為嚴重。 4.除了「性別」一項外,其餘背景變項對於第一階層五項暴力犯罪 指標權重分配及排序的一致性分析均相當一致,而分析第二階層 「犯罪使用工具」及第三階層「犯罪發生地點」的結果也相當一 致。顯示不同社經地位填答者對於暴力犯罪嚴重性的認知大體而 言相當一致。 本研究並對後續研究提出建議。

The purpose of this study was to utilize Analytic Hierarchy Process, (AHP). According to the official criminal statistics in Taiwan, it was used crime serious structure model of Sellin-Wolfgang index to establish Taiwan "Violent Crime Serious Index and Weight System".In addition, this study was to examine the differences between variances and "crime serious weight" scores. At the first phase, "the Investigation of Violent Crime Serious Index" was used in this study. The subjects were classified into five different categories including: 1. University professors; 2. Police officers; 3. Investigators; 4. Judicial officers (only Judges or Prosecutor); 5. High school principals and teachers. The totally sample was twenty-four subjects (N= 24). At the second phase, "the Structure of Violent Crime Serious Index and Weight System" was selected. The subjects were classified into seven different categories including: 1. Scholars and Specialists; 2. Judges; 3. Police officers and Investigators; 4. Housekeepers; 5. Undergraduate students; 6. High school principals and teachers; 7. Prisoners. The sample included three hundred and fifty seven subjects (N= 357). The following findings were presented for this study: 1. In relating to "Body Attack" is more serious in violent crime index and weight. The following rank and weight value in the first hierarchy index were Homicide (47.3%), Kidnapping (18.9%), Bodily Harm (13.7%), Robbery (12.3%), and Forceful (7.8%). 2. Based on the analysis of "tools for criminal use", the subjects think "use of guns" is the most serious crime. Then, "use of knives and ironware" is the second serious crime. The generality of subjects think "using bare hands" is the slight crime. 3. Based on the analysis of "criminal scenes", the following five criminal scenes were "killing people in streets and stores by guns" (Rank 1); "killing people in resident places by guns" (Rank 2); "killing people in streets and stores by knives and ironware" (Rank 3); "kidnapping people in streets and stores by guns" (Rank 4); and "killing people in specific business places by guns" (Rank 5). The results of this study indicated the generality of subjects think homicide in streets, stores, resident places, and specific business places by guns is the most serious crime. 4.Beside "sex", the other variables were consistent in the five violent crime index and weight distributions and ranks of the first hierarchy. Furthermore, the considerations of "tools for criminal use" in the second hierarchy and "criminal scenes" in the third hierarchy were also consistency. The results of this study indicated the perception of violent crime serious is quiete consistent no matter in what social status According to the findings from AHP, this study had deliberate explanations. On the other hand, this study provided several recommendations for further study.