題名:歷史街屋維護後再使用之環境行為研究--以「鹿港古蹟保存區」為例

過去的古蹟保存大多著重於原貌的復原,但是對於空間的實際使用,總是較為疏忽。本研究從環境行為的角度討論「鹿港古蹟保存區」,以探討使用者對古市街及歷史街屋的感受,進而檢討市街保存的問題,以作為日後保存工作的參考。研究中心痕跡觀察及自然觀察法追溯與蒐集古市街的空間行為;並以深度訪談與平面配置瞭解歷史街屋的使用現況;最後,本研究再將觀察結果依照使用型態與家庭結構加以分析,歸整出歷史街屋在不同使用情形下的差異與改變,並由規劃設計、公部門與居民三方面,討論其對於公共環境、建築外觀與室內環境的影響,也試圖歸納出「保存區」管理層面的問題。最後,則是針對本研究提出檢討及在後續研究上的一些可能方向。

Conventional preservation work has long relyied on restoring a site to its original state but has somewhat neglected practical space utilization. This study attempts to broach the subject from the view point of environmental behaviors at the Lukang historical site by examining the behavior of visitors at a historical site and town houses in order to examine issues related to city block preservation and provide references for future preservation endeavors. This study adopts factual observation and unique observational approaches to backtracking and compiling spatial behaviors at the Lukang historical site, coupled with in-depth interviews and floor-plan layout drawings, for attempting to decipher the current utilization of historical town houses. Finally, this study analyzes observational findings by utilization mode and family structure to sort out the subtle differences and changes in the historic shop houses under various types of utilization. Further discussion is initiated from three distinct perspectives, i.e. planning design, governmental decisions and residents, to examinie the correlations among communal spaces, building facades and interior settings in conjunction with delineating issues concerning the management of heritage-preservation sites. Finally, the report concludes with a recapitulation in which a concise study review and a general direction for further research are proposed.