題名:宋恕變法理論與清末政治思想

宋恕(1862-1910)是上接龔自診以後杭州學風,下開甲午以降變法思潮的關鍵人物。他生於溫州平陽,生長有晚清西學東漸,東、西方列強殖民狂潮波及中國大陸的時代。他徘徊於張之洞,李鴻章等維新大吏與變法新黨之間,致力於遊說自己的變法主張,往來于武昌、上海、天津等地,廣交變法志士,教抓青牛學十,分析文明病理,傳播新思想、新知識。庚子以後變法運動又分裂成立憲與革命兩個方向。而他側身其間守護自己的學術立場,更新儒學典範,為中國現代民族形提供了學術根據。錢均夫稱他的「道德文章,時為海內冠」。宋恕在同時代人中與鍾天緯、湯壽潛、俞明震、吳保初、夏曾佑、汪康年、梁啟超、章炳麟、陳□宸形成了一個以學術變法的知諳人網路,包攝了立憲與革命兩種路向。宋恕是理學家孫鏘鳴(1817-1901)的女婿。他早年間學俞樾,1892年儇李鴻章進言變法,1901年出任杭州求是書院漢文總教習,1903年訪學日本,晚年應張士珩之請去山東學務處任職,從事文教改革。 本論一邊著眼于宋恕對時代刺激和生命感受所作的思想回應,一邊從清代學術史演進的內在理路來捕捉他克服中國政治想兩難局面的學思展開過程。

Song Shu (1862-1910) was a key figure in inheriting Gong Zizhen's academic ideas as well as in founding the basis of the reformative thoughts since 1894. Born in Pingyang, Zhejiang Province, he was brought up in late Qing Dynasty, when Western Learning was being gradually imported and the country was under severe colonization by Western powers and Japan. During that period, he made active contacts with some reformative officials such as Zhang Zhidong and LiHongzhang, and the Reformative Party as well. He devoted himself to spreading his reformative ideas by paying frequent visits to Wuhan, Shanghai, Tianjin and some other places. He made friends with a great number of reformers and publicized his new ideas through his teaching of new knowledge and exploration of the pathology of Chinese civilization. After 1900, the reform movement was directed into two ways: constitutional and revolutionary. Nevertheless, Song Shu still stuck to his own academic standpoints by renewing the Confucianism paradigm to assume an academic basis for the shaping of modem Chinese nation. Qian Juntu once commented, "Song Shu's essays and morality were the best at that time." As a joint effort of him and his contemporaries such as Zhong Tianwei, Tang Shouqian, Yu Mingzheng, Wu Baochu, Xia Zengyou, Wang Kangnian, Liang Qi Chao Zhang Bingling and Chen Fuchen, an intellectual community was formed to advocate academic reform, in which constitutional and revolutionary directions were included. In his early years, he learned under Yu Yue. In 1892, he made proposals of reform to Li Hongzhang, and in 1901, he took up the position responsible for Chinese teaching at the Qiushi Academy. In 1903, he visited Japan. During his remaining years, he, at the invitation of Zhang Shiheng, pursued his career at the Department of Education of Shangdong Province, engaging himself in cultural and educational reform. This paper, focused on analyzing Song Shu's ideas in response to his experience of the then stimulating times, tries to explore his academic thinking process in facing the dilemma of Chinese politics and ideology by relating to the inner evolution of the academic history of the Qing Dynasty.