題名:搖頭丸新聞報導之媒體建構--以中國時報、聯合報、民生報與自由時報為例

本研究目的旨在了解新聞報導對於搖頭丸所呈現的社會建構意涵,媒體是如何報導搖頭丸相關議題,其所形塑及再現搖頭丸的意象為何?本研究採取「內容分析法」及「論述分析法」,檢視自何好玟事件爆發後,中國時報、聯合報、自由時報及民生報,對於搖頭丸的相關報導。 研究結果發現,影劇新聞部份,在何妤攻的後續報導上,新聞建構順序從滯港、扣押拘留到改過自新、力行新生活運動,文中所陳述的語句負面多於正面,顯示媒體對此事件的負面態度;社會新聞方面,則發現青少年搖頭丸次文化與社會規範常放置在「二元對立」的論述中,將搖頭丸建構成等同「糜爛」、「一夜情」的負面形象,強化服用搖頭丸的違法行為並籍以加強既有社會秩序。在醫療保健新聞中,常引用專業消息來源來對於搖頭丸詳加說明,並舉出各種併發症,採取恐懼訴求,建構搖頭丸為「等同安非他命的毒藥」,強調服用後的嚴重性,期望達到呼籲民眾不要服用的效果。

Frequently mentioned in the field of social crimes, showbiz, medicare, and art, the term "IDMA" (Head-shaking Pills) has currently prevailed in our society. Since Yu-wen Ho, an actress, was under arrest because of having carried MDMA, this issue has become in the limelight. Aimed at (1) an understanding of societal construction reflected in news coverage of MDMA, (2) how media have reported related issues, and (3) how the image of MDMA has been formed and represented, my research adopts content analysis and discourse analysis to scrutinize follow-ups reported by the China Times, United dairy News, the Liberty Times, and Min sheng dairy since Yu-wen Ho case. The conclusion drawn by the research is divided as follows. In terms of showbiz news, most Yu-wen Ho follow-ups, with only one hundred to two hundred words mentioning about her unfinished case on the MDMA trial, focus on Ho's effort to better her image. That means this issue has gradually lost its appeal. In terms of news about social crimes, the MDMA cases are usually described in a way of opposite dualism between teenager subcultures and social norms so that the illegality of MDMA taking are reassured to enhance existing social order. As to medicare news, usually quoting from professional channels with resort to fear, MDMA is explained in every detail, including how terrible if taken and its side effects, to call on people for staying away from it.