題名:孟子「法先王」與荀子「法後王」思想試析

孟子「法先王」強調先王的典範意義:在政治、道德兩方面建立典型,並託古立說以高其意,其主要的典型是舜。荀子「法後王」的思想為其「禮義」、「統類」等觀念點出歷史根。其主張「法後王」的理由,因為後王集先王禮藥典制的大成,且距今較近,不像先王年代久遠、文獻不足,無法詳細論證。然而,勞子並未否定先王、化提到先王時,都是給予極高的推崇;畢竟,後王之道承自先王,先王、後王雖時代先後有別,本質上閱無差異。當然,荀子肯定先王與孟子的「法先王」並不全然相同。孟子「法先王」是對堯舜的無限嚮往與崇敬,並就義理的應然,當下肯定堯舜之德與仁政,建立一效法的典型。荀子則是透過歷史的省察,為其禮義、統類尋得歷史脈絡與根源,並以無徵不驗的態度,強調距今較近的周朝文武二王才是效法的對象。

Mencius' "modeling after former kings" emphasizes the example of former kings in political and moral aspects through building up a theory. The model personality is Shun. To the contrary, Hsun Zi's thinking of "modeling after latter kings" traces back to the concepts of "etiquette and principles" as well as "categorization," for he believed that latter kings represent the gatherings of traditional institutions and are closer to the present day, while the long history of former kings is very badly documented and less detailed proved. However, Hsum Zi still paid homage to former kings. After all, latter kings carried on the past heritage form former kings. They are only different in order of precedence, but actually the same in essence. Nevertheless, such an affirmative is still unlike "modeling after former kings", which give honor to Yao and Shun by heartily agreeing with their humane government and setting up the model, while Hsum Zi modeled after Wen King and Wu King of Chou Dinasty, which is closer to the present day, tracing back to the origin of etiquette and principles as well categorization through careful examinations of the history.