題名:近代中日學術交流考論--以胡適與青木正兒為中心

日本中國學的形成和中國現代學術的建立有非常相似的歷程,本文首先探討日本傳統的中國研究是如何轉變成有近代意義的中國學,認為清代的考據之學和歐洲的東方學在這一轉變過程中起了重要作用。而正是在相似的學術背景之下,中日之間的學術交流變得更有可能、更有成效。其次以胡適和青木正兒的交往來展開論述,闡明日本的中國小說戲曲珍稀文獻的發現,以及先行一步的研究對中國學者的啟迪與幫助,其中胡適的《水滸傳》考證最能說明問題;最後著重考察中日學術交流中的互動,通過胡適和青木正兒這一途徑,日本的中國學家的成績如內藤湖南關於章學誠的研究、那珂通世關於崔述的研究等等,傳入中國並促進了整理國故的發展,而胡適倡導的整理國故也由「媒介人物」青木正兒及《支那學》介紹進入日本,青木正兒的部分學術研究也曾受到胡適的影響。經過以胡適和青木正兒為中心的考論,本文試圖證示二十世紀初期的中日學術交流對中國學研究的推動之功。

The process of the formation of Japanese Sinology and the construction of modern Chinese studies are very similar. This paper first discusses how traditional Chinese studies changed into modern Sinology and confirms the important role that the higher textual criticism of Qing dynasty and the European oriental studies played in the transition. Meanwhile it was under the similar academic background that the academic exchanges between China and Japan became more probable and fruitfu1. Second, based on the close contact of Hu Shih 胡適 and Aoki Masaru 青木正兒, the author elaborates on the inspiration and assistance to Chinese scholars derived from the discoveries of rare traditional Chinese literary and opera documents in Japan and the advanced Japanese Sinologists’ researches. A case in point is Hu Shih’s textual criticism on Heroes of the Marshes 水滸傳. The last part of the paper deals mainly with the interaction between Chinese and Japanese academic exchanges. Through the bridge constructed by Hu Shih and Aoki Masaru, Japanese Sinologists’ academic achievements, such as Torajiro Naito’s 內藤湖南 research on Zhang Xuecheng 章學誠 and Michiyo Naka’s 那珂通世 research on Cui Shu 崔述, pushed forward the systematization of the National Past advocated by Hu Shih. In the mean time, Aoki Masaru, as a professional intermediate agent, introduced the information about the systematization of the National Past into Japan through the journal Shinagaku 支那學, while his study was once influenced by Hu Shih. Focused on the contact of two scholars, the author tries to explain that the academic exchanges and the share of academic resources gave an impetus to the Chinese studies in the early 20th century.