題名:全球化與本土化的交織--臺灣茶產業的長期變遷

茶產業在臺灣的發展起源於清代,當時貿易商引進茶樹在臺種植,將產品外銷國際市場。上百年以來臺灣茶葉生產歷經清代與日據時期均以外銷為主,戰後臺灣經歷快速經濟成長之後,茶葉進口亦顯著增加,至1980年代臺灣茶葉進口呈現超過出口的現象,此一發展的歷程顯示出臺灣在國際貿易的角色轉變,本文將從新制度經濟學的角度分析此一歷史變遷的過程。新制度經濟學的主要分析工具是交易成本,本文的分析將指出交易成本影響生產決策,因此市場的條件可以影響產業的發展形態,產業形態一旦形成則不易改變,即使市場條件改變,原有的產業形態仍將持續發展,呈現出「路線依賴」(path dependence)的特徵。透過臺灣產業的長期變遷歷史,本文將說明,早期臺灣茶產業的發展是以外銷為主,因此必須致力於降低國際市場所產生的交易成本,而茶葉生產的特性以及降低交易成本的做法造成臺灣茶產業朝向種類專業化的方向發展。清代臺灣茶產業的發展係以貿易商主導,日據時期則以政府與貿易商聯合主導,均以外銷市場為主要生產目標。戰後隨著臺灣經濟成長,茶葉的國內消費迅速成長,臺灣反而成為主要的市場,然而當國內消費逐漸呈現多元化時,茶產業並未出現多元化的發展,因此形成進口茶葉的市場機會,以致於使臺灣從早年茶葉出口旺盛的局面轉為大量進口的情況。

Taiwan's tea industry started from Ch'ing period. Trade merchants brought in tea plants from Chinese mainland, and produced tea for sale abroad. For more than one hundred years, tea had been mainly for export during the Ch'ing period and Japanese colonial period. In the post-war period, Taiwan experienced rapid economic growth, and tea import increased as income rose. The volume of tea import finally passed export in the 1980s. The development process reflected the changing role of Taiwan in international trade. In this paper, we illustrate the historical process within an framework based on the new institutional economics. We argue that transaction costs affect production decision, therefore market conditions can influence the development of an industry, Once the organization of industry is formed, cannot change easily. Even as the condition of market changes eventually, the pattern of the industry organization prevail, therefore demonstrate the characteristic of "path dependence". With the illustration of the development of Taiwan's tea industry, we explain that in the early period the production of Taiwan's tea industry was for export so that the main course was to reduce transaction costs for the foreign markets. The effort to reduce transaction costs resulted in specialization of certain kinds of tea production. After the war, when local market became the primary driving force for Taiwan's tea industry, tea production specialized in a different fashion. However, when the domestic demand became diversified, the production could not fulfill all kinds of tea demand therefore left the opportunity for tea import.