題名:臺灣的非政府組織、民主轉型與民主治理

本文探討民間社會非政府組織在台灣民主化過程中的雙重角色,亦即對自由化階段的催生和推動和民主鞏固階段的強化和落實。前者表現最明顯的是各種社會運動組織的動員,後者則包括服務型非政府組織和倡導型非政府組織在民主鞏固階段對民主治理的影響力。本文亦分析了非政府組織在當前台灣民主治理脈絡下,所享有的自主性、倡導性和影響力。最後,以三種社會運動(勞工、社會福利和環保)組織在2000年民進黨執政後,與新政府之間關係所發生的變化來說明倡導型非政府組織在「後民主化」時期民主治理的新課題和新挑戰。

This paper investigates the dual role of the civil society non-governmental organizations in Taiwan's whole process of democratization, that is, their role first in facilitating and promoting liberalization and later in strengthening and materializing democratic consolidation. In the former stage, social movements or advocacy non-governmental organizations have performed an outstanding job, and during the latter phase, both advocacy and service providing non-governmental organizations have exerted their respective influences on democratic governance. Based on an empirical survey on non-governmental organizations, this paper also delineates the autonomy, advocacy, and influence that most of Taiwan's non-governmental organizations have already enjoyed under the context of democratic governance. Finally, the changing relations between social movements and the DPP government after it took power in 2000 are then analyzed by using the cases of labor movements, welfare movements, and environmental movements to demonstrate the challenge and complexity of new democratic governance faced by Taiwan in its post-democratization era.