題名:民眾對社區大學辦學理念與特色的認同:一項調查結果的啟示

為瞭解民眾對社區大學辦學理念的認同與特色的認知情形,本研究以問卷調查方法,進行高雄市新興社區大學、高雄縣社區大學以及屏東社區大學三所學校的抽樣調查,其中包含學員628位、講師52位。結果發現:「知識解放」、「培養批判能力」以及「再造私領域價值」均屬學員與講師理念認同的前三名。其次,講師對社區大學理念與特色認同均較學員為高,顯示講師向心力大,並成為穩定社區大學發展的人力基礎。其三,認同的形成與資歷有關,學員涉入社區大學的時間愈久認同度會提升,顯示社區大學辦學績效不能以短期一年時間而予衡量。為落實社區大學辦學理念,本研究建議各社區大學應設定其經營的階段任務,從協助學員自在表達為出發,而以建立共存共榮的學習社群為標的,據而提出學員各階段修課類型比例與重點。最後,本研究編製的問卷涵蓋從社區大學理念認同不同層次到特色之認知,所建立的跨校基本統計數據,當可做為進一步發展全面性社區大學評估指標的參考。

This research was to explore the public's identification with the rationales and the features of the community universities. A survey was conducted to collect responses from their stakeholders, including 628 students and 52 instructors of Kaohsiung Hsin-hsing Community University, Community University of Kaohsiung County and Pingtung Community University. The results showed that both students and instructors recognized “knowledge liberation”, “cultivation of critical competencies” and “redefinition of the values of private life” as the first three indicators of the community universities. Instructors held the higher degree of identification than students with community universities. Also, the more students spent their time in community universities, the better they recognized the rationales of the community universities. This means that the accountability of the community universities cannot be measured within a short period of one or two years. For future practice, this research suggests that community universities have to set up their developmental tasks. Finally, the questionnaire of this research and the data from three schools would be good resources for the construction of the indicators assess the accountability of the community universities.