題名:學習社會發展指標與理想指數之建構及其對教育決策的啟示:1999-2002的教育統計分析

近年來,推動終生學習,邁向學習社會已成為一項重要的世界潮流。包括我國在內的許多國家,均積極致力於制訂各種終生教育的法規和政策,研擬鼓勵全體民眾不斷終生學習。然而,迄今為止,國際上並無一套完整的指標,可以用來評估學習社會的發展程度。如果沒有指標的評估,我們將無法得知一個社會是否已經發展成為一個成熟的學習社會。 本研究的主要目的,是要依據學習社會的概念,參酌國內外各種教育及終生學習指標,應用「背景-輸入-過程-產出」(Context-Input-Process-Products)的CIPP模式,建構出一套可以評估學習社會發展程度的指標和理想指數。然後蒐集近四年的教育統計資料,應用這一套指標和指數作一分析,試圖瞭解臺灣地區自「邁向學習社會」白皮書發布以後(即1999年以後)教育投入、過程與產出的一些表現,並且探討這一套指標和指數對我國政府在教育決策上有何重要啟示,作為未來政府教育施政上之參考。

During recent years, the promotion of lifelong learning and the development of a “learning society” have become important goals for Taiwan and many other countries. However, we do not yet have development indicators and ideal index systems which can be used to gauge a society’s degree of “development” in this regard, and thus to judge whether a society has in fact become a “learning society.” The purpose of this study is therefore to construct development indicators and ideal indices for a learning society according to the learning-society conceptual framework and a Context-Input- Process-Products (CIPP) model. Literature review, focus groups, and questionnaire investigation are the three main methods used. The analysis of 4 years of educational statistics (1999-2002) reveals that in Taiwan most educational developments in the direction of a “learning society” do not come up to the expected ideal indices.