題名:從文化之觀點探討社區意識與社區發展的關係

社區雖然是最基層、規模最小的單位,卻是國家社會建設最重要的基礎,社區大多以地理性、結構式、空間的有形社區為主,住在某一特定地區的一群人或是這群人生活所在地區。文化則包括人所創造的制度,是人類團體生活的產物。制度在每個地區、每個民族或部落間都會不同,所以有民族性和地域性,不像自然環境般有相似性。一種制度制度建立之後,建立的民族,會以之而自豪,不易再接受外來的制度,因而不易發生變化。 社區要能夠有效的發展,永續經營,必須與民眾密溝通,且均衡的發展各項建議,運用系統的觀點來發揮功能,有計劃的進行改變,最後是建立社區意識並形成具有特色的社區文化,這個過程需要全體民眾與文化領導者一起努力,才能達成目標,促成社區進步與發展。 社區發展與社區意識的建立,具有極為密切的關係,而社區文化的塑造亦與前兩者息息相關。在社區發展中所運用到文化的概念包含「歷程」、「教育」及「止於至善」。社區工作的進行,需要教育民眾以學習新的觀念,社區的進步是一種不斷革新的歷程,而社區發展的目標,則是以建立和諧、互助的福利化人民群體為歸一。為了使社區能不斷成長與進步,文化的培養與塑造應是主要的方法與共識。唯有民眾能具備社區文化的內涵,才能真正落實社區進步以及團隊觀念的提昇。

Community is the basic element of social and national construction. Community is recognized by the geography location, or people who live in certain area. Culture is the product of human group living and the system created by mankind. Each tribe or people have different system, therefore, they have diversity and different characters. After the system is created, the tribe will be proud by itself and not easy to make change. Community must cooperate with people who live in town, and conduct related construction equally and utilize the concept of long-tern management extent the function of system to make the planned change. Finally, a community with special culture and awareness will been built. This process require whole citizens and leaders of culture and humanity get together to reach the goal of progress and development The relation between community development and community awareness building is pretty close. And, to foster the culture of community is also related to two issues mentioned above. The concepts of process. Education, and reach the truth is been used in the process of community development. In conducting community work, it require educate people to learn new concepts, and the progress of community is a continuing process, the goals of community development is focus on establishing a mutual support holistic civil group. In order to make continuing progress, the efforts of cultural forming are the major way. Only if people can prepare the content of culture, the promotion of community and team concept can come true.