題名:文化翻譯:後現代、後殖民與解嚴以來的臺灣文學

自一九八○年代中期以來,在台灣文學場域裡先是有後現代,接著則是後殖民引領風騷,兩者很長時間各擁一片天,彼此角力或合作,時而產生中間混雜地帶。參與後現代與後殖民熱潮者從學院裡的外文系、比較文學、中文系等科系學者,到新銳或重量級文學家、批評家,到主導文學風向的副刊、雜誌、期刊、出版社主編與編輯。後現代與後殖民理論都來自西方,引進台灣必然涉及文化翻譯問題,以及它們與台灣既有的思想和傳統的連結關係。尤其後現代,甚至引發移植方式適切性的論辯,廣泛來說後者也屬翻譯問題。本文試圖對後現代與後殖民的翻譯效應做歷史脈絡式的研究,並探索此文化翻譯如何主導解嚴以來台灣文學,兼及放到文化層面看待此文化翻譯。我將探討:翻譯的後現代與翻譯的後殖民涉及了哪些論戰、議題、效應和影響?兩者所激盪出的多元身分認同又包含哪些議題和交鋒?而媒體和出版生態在後現代與後殖民熱潮中扮演什麼角色?又如何影響了文學書寫?

In Taiwan literary field, postmodernism has been a phenomenon since the mid-1980s, followed by postcolonialism since the early 1990s. For a long period of time, both postmodernism and postcolonialism have been dominant, competing or cooperating with each other, while they have also blended in certain forms. Participants in the phenomena of postmodernism and postcolonialism include scholars, writers, critics, editors, and publishers. Since both postmodern and postcolonial theories came from the West, their introduction to Taiwan involves issues such as cultural translation and the relationship between these theories and Taiwanese cultural tradition. Postmodern theories, in particular, stirred up debates about their applicability to Taiwan, which is a translation issue as well. This paper seeks to do a genealogical study of the effects and influences of the translation of postmodern and postcolonial theories and explore how the translated postmodernism and postcolonialism have dominated Taiwanese literature as well as culture since 1987. I will discuss the following issues: (1) the debates, issues, effects and influences that are involved in translating postmodernism and postcolonialism; (2) the issues and debates that are involved in the multiple identities that are generated from the convergence of postmodernism and postcolonialism; (3) the role the media and the publishing business play in the phenomena of postmodernism and postcolonialism as well as how they affect literary writing.