題名:全民健保法對經濟弱勢者醫療保障規定之評析

「經濟弱勢者之醫療保障」為對人民負有生存照顧義務之民生福利國家應有之基本責任。全民健康保險自民國八十四年實施以來,藉由「全民強制納保」機制,將全體人民納入健保之保護傘中,以自助互助及風險分攤的方式,大幅降低人民就醫時的財務負擔,對人民之醫療保障著實提供了相當的助益。惟在全民健保法「全民強制納保」之規定下,對於人民而言一方面雖意味著醫療保障之獲取,另一方面卻也代表保費繳納義務之存在。本文即以此為研究之核心,評析全民健保在「全民強制納保」下,相關法令對「經濟弱勢者之醫療保障」此一問題之規定內涵與其相關的配套措施,並嘗試提出個人之見解與建議。

Medical care assurance for the economically deprived is undoubtedly an essential responsibility of social welfare states which are obligated to look after their people. Since the operation in 1995, the national Health Insurance (NHI) has placed all the people under its protection through the adoption of a compulsory system, and has lowered each individual's financial burden by the separation of total risk. Though the practice of the compulsory system ensured medical care for all on the one hand, it obligates the people to pay their premium on the other. In this study, we shall analyze and criticize the contents of the regulations and complementary measures that are related to the problem of "medical care assurance for the economically deprived", some remarks and suggestions will also be raised as well.