題名:論唐德宗朝的進奉

安史之亂是唐帝國由盛而衰的轉捩點,戰亂期間的破壞,亂後藩鎮割據與租稅不入中央,使唐帝國財賦來源大減,相對的,軍費支出卻大增,財政問題始終困擾著唐中央政府。起源於肅、代二朝的藩鎮進奉,逐漸成為挹注財政缺口的重要來源,大曆初,藩鎮貢獻已漸成常態。德宗即位後數年間,兵連禍結、財政困窘,亂定之後,德宗對財政匱乏危機感日益增加,導致「進奉」之風盛行,德宗對藩鎮進奉來者不拒,一方面可充正常稅賦體制之額外收入,一方面又可假藩鎮之手行聚斂之實,藩鎮以此固寵,德宗亦藉此操控臣下。其後不論中央系、安史系、江淮財賦區、西部貧困區,均競相進奉。藩鎮進奉之錢物必取自轄區百姓,人民生活之苦,則不暇聞問,上下交征利的結果,在某種程度上,動搖了唐帝國的政治與社會穩定性。

An-Shi Rebellion (安史之亂) is the turning point for the Tang Dynasty from the summit downward. Badly torn and partially occupied by local armies amid and after wars, the Central Government of the Tang Dynasty failed to get taxes; tax incomes thereby largely decreased. Military expenses, however, immensely increased; the financial troubles had therefore kept troubling the government. Local armies had gradually become the origins of government incomes. De-Tzung (742-805A.D.), one emperor of the Tang Dynasty, was aware of the financial crisis resulted from series of wars and financial mismanagement. He thus relied more on the tribute paid to the imperial government. In the sense, officers related to the tribute affairs were trusted and thereby capable of grasping powers just for the kick of it. Tribute was thus paid by either Central government party, An-shi party, Zian-Hwi area, or western-poverty area. De-Tzung never resisted any tribute paid, which was considered one origin of tax income, and one origin of bribery as well. Badly spoiled, local armies bypassed the pains and tears of everyman. Local armies and Central imperial government both shook the political and social stabilities of the Tang Dynasty.