題名:奠基於傳統之上的創新:談《十五貫》的改編

本文希望透過對傳奇「原本」《雙熊夢》的精讀,重新理解1956年「改本」《十五貫》的藝術成就,平實地討論《十五貫》在承繼與改編上的貢獻。主要關注議題,是「改本」《十五貫》的文本、藝術之價值及緣由;至於政治議題及其影響,將留待日後另文撰之。希望突顯的觀點,是「改本」並非「單向」自「原本」修編而來,而是於「無形」之中,兼採「原本」之芳華,以及歷代藝人積累的結果。因此,本文將從重新審視「原本」與「改本」的關係出發,並試著解經時代淘選的演出脈絡,以探索《十五貫》「老戲新編」的成功背後,事實上是「世代藝人」的執著、修編與權變,「厚積而薄發」的成果。

This paper aims to reexamine the inheritance as well as its originality of a 1956 Kun play Shiwu Guan which was adapted from an early Qing chunqi play Shuangxung Meng. Through close reading and detailed comparing with two editions, the hidden thesis of the Qing version behind the superfluous superstition could be expounded; also, the real original innovation of the 1956 version would be found out. Besides the textual analysis, this paper will also clarify the route of performing transmission through various records from middle Qing to 1956. From all these contexts of texts and performances, it is clear that the contribution of the final success of 1956 Shihwu Guan which rescued the destiny of Kun Opera truly came from all the Kun actors in the history and present.