題名:近代中日陽明學的發展及其形象比較

本文旨在探索中日近代陽明學的發展關係及其形象,就其發展關係而言,由於陽明學成為日本明治維新的精神動力泉源之一,並在維新後一九○○年代前後,得到一些強調國民道德學者如井上哲次郎等人的提倡,陽明學在日本蔚為風潮,歷久彌新,而這個時間也是梁啟超等維新派亡日時期,革命派如孫文以後強調的「知難行易」學說,也是在陽明學的「知行合一」基礎上提出的哲學思想,因此近代中國陽明學的復興,頗與維新派與革命派的留日或亡日經驗有關。 另外,就其彼此的發展特質而言,日本陽明學在維新以後,有以下三現象:一、「作為反洋氣•反洋學的陽明學」;二、作為「國家主義者」與「和平主義」者提倡國民道德的陽明學;三、作為民權論者與宗教的陽明學等三種發展現象。 綜而言之,近代日本陽明學的發展,頗展現出其多元與對立的特質。反觀清末民初中國的陽明學發展,肯定陽明學的知識份子,仍然周旋在挑戰與回應西方的科學與民主觀點上,筆者區分:一、作為維新或革命形象的陽明學;二、作為保存國粹的陽明學;三、作為哲學深化的陽明學。

The objective of this study is to investigate the development and image of modern Chinese-Japanese Yangming Learning. In terms of its development, Yangming Learning became fashionable with long-standing historical status in Japan because it was one of the essences and motivation of Meiji Restoration and got promoted by Inoue Tetsujiro who advocated the importance of national ethics in 1900s after Meiji Restoration when Reformation School like Liang Chi-chao claimed to conquer Japan, the time when theory of ”Knowing is more difficult than action” was advocated by Revolution School like Sun Yat-sen. Yangming Learning is philosophy thinking based upon principle of ”The unity of knowledge and practice”, thus, the revival of modern Chinese Yangming Learning is somewhat relevant to Reformation School's experience of studying in Japan or Revolution School's experience of fleeing in Japan. In the features of its development, three phenomena for Japanese Yangming Learning after Meiji Restoration are as follows: (1) ”As a Yangming Learning that is anti-Western atmosphere and anti-Western learning; (2) As a Yangming Learning that promotes national ethics by ”nationalism” and ”pacifist”; (3) As a Yangming Learning for advocates of civil rights and religion. To sum up, the development of modern Japanese Yangming Learning demonstrates its diverse and confrontational characteristics. Yet, the observation of Chinese Yangming Learning development during the era of late Qin and early Republic indicates elites of Yangming Learning at the time still dealt with the challenges and response to Western scientific and democratic viewpoints classified by the author as follows: (1) As a Yangming Learning with Reformational and revolutionary image; (2) As a Yangming Learning to preserve essence of Chinese culture; (3) As a Yangming Learning to study into philosophy.