題名:國內高等教育課程國際化現況之調查研究

當不少高等教育政策圍繞著高等教育國際化時,作為國際化實踐中重要的支 柱——課程國際化,卻鮮少被賦予該有的關注。同樣地,在國內高倡高等教育國 際化之際,課程國際化現況又是如何?也是值得探討的課題。本研究以文件分析 及問卷調查瞭解高等教育課程國際化現況。在文件分析部份,共檢視1925個系所 理念與課程設計(網站)資料,檢視的系所比例高達96%;依據文件分析結果發 現:有1/3的系所提及國際化,其中又多為商管系所,但國際化一詞仍多出現在 「修辭」面向。在問卷調查部份,在於瞭解系所主任對於課程國際化該有特徵、 目前實踐程度、落差原因的看法,共回收問卷436份,回收率達21.7%,依據問 卷結果發現,在文獻中廣被認定的課程國際化的特徵項目,被填答者認定為必要 特徵的部份仍很分岐,且會因填答者背景因素不同而出現不同的看法;被認為必 要特徵但實踐情形為尚未起步或起步規劃的主要理由為:尚未有國際專業學會之 認證要求、受限於現有的課程結構、學生對跨國知識與議題不感興趣、學生英 (外)語能力不足、及經費不足;至於被認為非必要特徵的理由多為該特徵與填 答者領域的課程國際化無關。最後,依據研究結果,提出討論及建議。

While more higher education policies are concerned about the internationalization, the issue of internationalization of the curriculum catches less attention. The same situation can be observed in Taiwan. The paper aims to investigate the state-of-the-art of internationalization of the curriculum through document analysis and questionnaire. Among 1926 departments’ website documents examined, one-third of them have included the word ‘internationalization’ in the vision/curriculum design, mainly found in the area of business and management, but more as rhetorical than other aspects. The questionnaire has obtained 436 returned copies and response rate is 21 .7%. The findings include: The respondents have different views on those features of the internationalization of the curriculum that are highly quoted in the literature due to the respondents’ background. The main reasons for not realizing the features are that there are no relevant international accreditation associations, the limitations of existing course structure, students’ lack of interest in transnational issues and of English (foreign language) proficiency, and the lack of funding. Non-essential features of the internationalization of the curriculum are viewed as irrelevant to the characteristics of the disciplines themselves. Finally, based on the results, the discussion and suggestion are proposed.