題名:高中學生的工作價值觀、職業興趣、多元智能與學業成就之相關研究

本研究旨在從生涯發展的觀點,探討高中學生的工作價值觀、職業興趣、多元智能與學業成就的交互關係,並比較分析不同背景變項(性別、文理組別、公私立學校)高中學生之工作價值觀、職業興趣、多元智能與學業成就的差異狀況。本研究首先完成「工作價值觀量表」和「生涯探索量表」(原「職業興趣問卷」)的修訂工作。接著以就讀於台灣地區公私立高中學生為研究對象,以高二學生為樣本,分北、中、南、東四區進行分層叢集取樣,有效樣本為19 所高中的1,626 名學生。相關分析結果顯示:(1)在工作價值觀上,愈秉持「簡易方便」者,愈不可能力求上進,但頗在乎工作報酬;愈在乎社會評價者,愈可能重視工作報酬;注重工作報酬者固然頗知上進,但對社會公益不很熱心;(2)高中生四種個人變項間的相關,以工作價值觀與多元智能最為密切,而以職業興趣與工作價值觀的關係最為薄弱;學業成就與三種特質之相關則均偏低。差異比較結果顯示:(1)就工作價值觀而言,女生比男生展現較多正向的一面,但性別與文理組別有顯著的交互作用;另一方面,文組學生和私中學生比理組學生和公中學生在工作價值觀上呈現較多正向的特質;(2)就職業興趣而言,女生比男生喜愛藝術性和社會性的職業,文組學生偏好「藝術型」、「社會型」和「企業型」職業,理組學生則偏好「實用型」和「研究型」職業;另一方面,公校學生學術取向強於私校學生;(3)就多元智能而言,在九種智能中,男女生的優勢智能各有千秋,理組學生則比文組學生居有較多優勢。另一方面,公校學生的各項智能幾乎全面優於私校學生,亦均符合社會現實。根據結果與討論,研究者針對結果應用與未來研究分別提出若干建議。

Based on the perspective of career development, this study aimed to first investigate the relationship of work value perception, career preference, multiple intelligences, and academic achievement among Taiwanese senior high students and then further explore whether variables such as gender, intended major (e.g. science or liberal arts), the school they attend (public or private) would make a significant difference. After some revisions on The Work Value Perception Inventory (WVPI) and the Career Exploration Inventory (CEI), the WVPI, CEI, and the C form of the Chinese version of The Multiple Intelligences Developmental Scales (CMIDAS-C) were administered to 1,626 second year students—selected through stratified randomly sampling method—from 19 senior high schools around the island. The academic records of these students on the five major subjects were also collected for reference. The initial findings of this study are as follows: 1) Those who placed “work convenience” as top priority tended to be less motivated for career advancement but more demanding on work reward; those who cared more about “external values” also tended to be more demanding about work reward; those who placed higher demand on work reward tended to be better motivated for career advancement but less interested in doing social service. 2) Among the four variables investigated, work value was found to be most highly correlated with multiple intelligences and least correlated with career preference, and academic achievement was found to exhibit comparatively low correlation with the other three variables. In terms of gender difference, the major findings are the following: 1) In general, female students exhibited more positive work values than their male counterparts, and the gender variable also interacted in significant ways with the intended major variable. 2) Female students showed greater preference for careers of the artistic and the societal type, and these two types were also preferred by the liberal arts track students—along with the business-management type, while the science track students showed greater preference for pragmatic and research types of careers. Public school students were found to exhibit greater academic inclination than those from private schools. 3) Concerning multiple intelligences, while male and female students were found to be on equal terms, science track students and those attending public schools were found to have the edge over liberal arts track students and those attending private schools. Based on these findings, the researchers then discuss the implications of the present study and propose several practical suggestions for future research.