題名:全球化下的勞動人權:臺灣社福外勞的引入[研究札記]

隨着台灣勞動市場中內需勞動力的擴張,近幾年來外籍勞動力的引入成為勞動力重要的供給來源。在外勞引進的過程中,隨着類別開放的結果,促使職場當中產生了日益的就業競爭與衝突。本研究紀要在此思考脈絡之下,試圖釐清社福外勞(包含外籍看護工及幫傭)開放類別逐漸因應勞動市場需求的增加趨勢,及其引進在職場中所產生就業替代與競爭衝擊及相關階級化現象的討論。並試圖從這些發展現象討論未來的外籍勞動政策建議,提供進一步外勞政策的思考方向。

In view of the expansion of domestic demand in Taiwan’s labour market, foreign workers have become a principal labour resource in recent years. In the process of increasing imports of foreign workers, competition in employment and conflicts in the labour market of Taiwan have been exacerbating, especially because of the gradual import categories. This study attempts to consider the reduction of restrictions in certain category of foreign welfare workers (including foreign nurses and maids) in response to the demand in the labour market. In addition, it examines the phenomena of employment substitution, the impact of competition and that on class formation in Taiwan generated by the large import of foreign labour. This study also offers suggestions for the consideration in formulating the foreign labour policy in the future.