題名:德智兼修、手腦並用:成露茜的傳播教育理念與實踐

成露茜所想像的新聞傳播教育所培養的人才,不單是要「有學有術」,還要「德智兼修、手腦並用」,同時能夠「實踐基層、再造社會」,是個具有反省力、批判力與社會實踐力的新聞專業者。進一步來看,成露茜的傳播教育理念與實踐,不只是為了培養新世代的新聞傳播人才,更重要是的是反思傳播教育與新聞媒體,以及權力者的關係。因此,在世新大學的媒體識讀課程中,以傳播權作為重要的核心概念,批判主流媒體在性別、族群、階級、年齡中弱勢群體的再現與污名,並且鼓勵進而改革媒體,讓媒體不再只是掌握在主流權力者的手中,相反的,人人都是主體,人人都是傳播者,透過另類媒體實踐,以促成社會多元發聲,實踐社會民主。

Lucie Cheng maintained the following three aspects have characterized journalists: (1) reflection, criticism, and social practice; (2) combining academic knowledge with learning skills, morality with intelligence, as well as hands and minds working together; and (3) praxis in grassroot movements and rebuilding of our society. Lucie Cheng believed that communication education should be designed to do more than cultivate a new generation of journalists. This study focused on the relationship between communication education, the news media, and the people in power. Media courses offered in Shih Hsin University treat communication as a core value. The university criticizes the stigmas of minorities represented in the mainstream media, gender, race, class, and age. These courses function to reform media to empower journalists to communicate through an alternative media in order to promote diverse voices as well as realize social democracy.