題名:嵇志內蘊解析--兼論嵇康之矛盾與統合

綜觀嵇康的一生,其出處應世同時展現顯/隱、進/退、剛/柔等選擇,由於反差強烈令嵇康的人生充滿矛盾性。筆者認為在諸種矛盾的現象背後,實然隱藏著一種核心價值做為統合的關鍵,此即嵇康詩文中屢屢提到的「志」。倘若以「志」為題剖析,應可獲致嵇康人格與生命的統一性。 「志在守樸,養素全真」為析解的關鍵,顯示嵇康藉由堅持養護樸、素,以達成「全真」之志。換言之,「真」是個人生命追求的最高價值,如何予以保全、踐履「真」,是嵇康一生堅守的方向。本論文嘗試由兩種向度解剖嵇康的守志全真:其一,真者不拘於俗,故以出離、悖反世俗為主,此乃以遮詮顯真,而有清逸之氣、狂狷之態。其二,真者精誠之至,故以敬謹直行為念,此乃以表詮顯真,而能事君以忠、侍親以孝、交友以義。此兩種向度交織而成的生命,雖清逸而不虛無,顯狂狷卻不荒誕。蓋因嵇康生命之出離、悖反世俗所致的發散型態,並非毫無掛褡;敬謹直行呈顯的收斂型態,並不僵固滯窒,乃是處身於發散與收斂之間。職是之故,嵇康的生命不偏於發散或收斂型態,故而看似矛盾複雜,實則皆統合於全真之志。

Reviewing Ji-Kang’s life, the dichotomous choice toward living shows the contradictions of his attitude. The author assumed the concept “Will” as a core value to integrate Ji-Kang’s life beyond the contradictory phenomenon and “Will” is mentioned a lot in his poetry. It’s expected to attain the unity of Ji-Kang’s personality and life by means of the analysis of “Will.” According to the author’s research finding, Ji-Kang concluded his “Will” by “willing to keep the simplicity, and nourishing the plainness to maintain the Innocence.” Based on his “Will,” Ji-Kang performed in accordance with the “simplicity” and “plainness” to represent the style of “Qing Yi” on one hand and refuted any element against the “simplicity” and “plainness” in representative of the style of “Kuang Juan” on the other. However, it’s too limited to define Ji-Kang’s life style only by “Qing Yi” and “Kaung Jaun.” Either “Qing Yi” or “Kaung Jaun” is used to perform Ji-Kang’s “Will” for maintaining his Innocence, which is his pursuit of individual value.