題名:由地方現存史料談清代大坪頂(鹿谷鄉)的茶業發展

南投縣鹿谷鄉位處臺灣西側淺山丘陵地帶,山嶺深谷遍布,農耕條件不佳,清代移民至此墾植定居,因地制宜以凍頂臺地、大水窟臺地等地種植茶樹,透過此項經濟作物的產銷經營,提高了土地贍養力。 由於地方史料的出土,本地的茶園經營歷史得以進一步了解,並與清代北臺的茶業經營作一番比較。根據史料分析,本地在道光初年即有墾民以凍頂臺地的未墾埔地墾闢茶園,其後漸擴散至車光寮、內湖、大水窟等地。凍頂蘇姓及大水窟陳姓所留史料更證明,植茶家族有一開始即以茶葉產銷為主,來換取糧食及累積資本再購置已熟田園或山林產業的情形。由於市場取向的經營,茶農除了種植蒔茶外,並曾多次引進外來茶種以提高品質。 然而,儘管茶葉品質優良,鹿谷大坪頂卻未在清季國際茶業分工體系中成為外資的茶葉產地,原因在於欠缺通商口岸等交通條件配合。未受國際化影響的大坪頂茶業維持了小農經營的方式,僅與彰雲平原等臺灣本地市場形成互補關係。

Lugu Township, Nantou County, is located in the hillzone of western Taiwan. Because of the distribution of hills,mountain and valleys, the circumstances are not good for the cultivating. In Qing dynasty, immigrants settled there and cultivated tea trees on Dongding tableland, Dashuiku tableland and so on. By planting and marketing this commercial crop, the capacity of land supporting in Dapingding was enhanced. Owing to some discovery of local historical information recently, we can comprehend tea farming history here in Qing dynasty and compare it with tea marketing history in northern Taiwan. According to these historical information, there were trailblazers cultivated the wilds into tea fields on Dongding tableland in primary Daoguang period. Then the planting extended to Cheguangliao, Neihu, Dashuiku and so on. The historical information reserved at Su family which culitaved Dongding and Chen family which cultivated Dashuiku proved that some families planted and marketed tea from their primary cultivating stage. They sold tea products in order to exchange for food and later they accumulated capital to purchase property such as cultivated farms and bamboo forests. Besides the main planted species-Shi tea, tea farmers, based on commercial managements, planted different species of tea tree brought from other place several times to improve tea quality. Although there were quality tea, however, Lugu never became the supplying place of international tea trading labour division in late Qing periods. It was because the absence of traffic benefit such as international trading port. Lacking the affection of globalization in late Qing dynasty, tea farmers continued their traditional peasants farming in Dapingding. Their tea trading merely complemented to western Zhanghua-Yunlin plain and other native markets in Taiwan.