題名:日治時代《臺灣日日新報》所刊載之詞研究

日治時代《臺灣日日新報》是臺灣發行最長,發行量最大的官方報紙。日本為安撫臺灣居民,起先採尊重,漸進方式統治策略。所以報中不僅有漢詩發表,也有詞的創作。從發表人看,明治30年(1897),首先由日人館森袖海的〈江南春〉揭開詞壇創作,其中也有刊載少數大陸籍詞人詞作。明治42年(1909),瀛社創立,帶動詞的填寫。昭和4年(1929)起,由旅居上海的醫學博士廖煥章發表48首詞,數量最多。所有發表詞作,因著日本統治政策的改變,題材越來越狹隘,由關懷時事到詩社間詞人的酬唱題贈。發表在報上的詞,往往有主編的評點,或補充詞作背景、或談論心得,或探討寫作方法等等,這是《臺灣日日新報》最大的特色。這種報紙評點,源自日本《東京日日新聞》、《朝野新聞》的文藝欄。這些報上刊載的詞,保存許多詩、詞人作品,不致亡佚,也保存詞史,清楚記錄詩社、詞社創立時間,也成為文人宣洩情懷、聯絡情感的管道。

In the ruled-by-Japan era, ”Taiwan Daily New Newspaper” was the official newspaper with the longest publication time and largest circulation. In order to soothe Taiwanese people, first, Japan adopted the ruling strategy of respecting and progressing. Therefore, there were the publication of Han poetry and the creation of the words (Tsu) as well. In 1897, ”Spring of Jiang Nan” written by Guan Sen Show Hai, a Japanese, inaugurated the creation of Tsu. Besides, several words written by the authors from mainland China were also published. In 1909, Yng Association was established, prompting the writing of the words. From 1929, M.D. Liaw Huan-Jang in Shanghai published 48 pieces of Tsu, the largest volumes at that time. Nevertheless, because of the change of the Japanese strategy, all the publication of words gradually were restricted to some narrow themes. The range was from expressing concern about current events to the reward-singing as dedication written by the men of letters of the Poetry Association. The words published in the newspaper were usually under the criticism of the editors or accompanied by the supplement words as the background or the reflection of discussion or exploring the writing approaches, etc. All the above was the greatest features of ”Taiwan Daily New Newspaper”. The review of this newspaper originated from the literature columns of ”Tokyo Daily Newspaper”, ”The Government and the People Newspaper” in Japan. Due to the words published in the newspaper, many poems, works of the men of letters, and the words history could be preserved, preventing them from being wiped out. What's more, the newspaper clearly recorded the establishment time of the Poetry Association and the Tsu Association so it also became the emotional outlet through which the men of letters could release strong feelings and build closer relationship with each other.