題名:臺灣國小學童數位閱讀興趣與行為之調查分析

有鑑於數位媒體將逐漸成為學童閱讀的重要來源,本研究採用問卷調查瞭解臺灣地區國小學童進行數位閱讀的現況與意見,瞭解國小學童數位閱讀環境概況,進而分析國小學童數位閱讀興趣與行為取向。問卷調查臺灣25個縣市50所國小教師與四至六年級學童的意見,總計回收問卷3,495份,回收率84%。主要研究結果發現:(1)家裡是學童利用電腦進行數位閱讀的主要場所,使用數位資源的學習對象以「自己摸索」居多,「家庭或親人」是學童取得數位閱讀資訊的主要來源;(2)電子郵件是學童最常進行的數位閱讀資料形式,進行數位閱讀主要目的是趣味休閒,數位閱讀的方式以「重點跳躍式瀏覽」居多;(3)「趣味讀物(漫畫、童話)」是學童經常進行數位閱讀的內容主題,也是學童認為較適合以數位形式呈現的內容主題;(4)數位閱讀相較於傳統閱讀的優點是取得方便與檢索容易,但收費與需要設備是主要的缺點。最終建議培訓教師具備資訊科技應用能力,可自行開發配合教學單元之數位閱讀素材;圖書館應扮演促進數位閱讀與資源分享的角色,建置數位閱讀服務平台;學校可運用數位資源網站建構家庭和學校教學之間的連結,提供課後學習的機制。

The advent and proliferation of electronic resources have already influenced and changed the way of student reading. The questionnaires are pursued for a systematic investigation of opinions from the elementary school students in Taiwan. The purposes of this study are to examine the current digital reading environment and analyze the reading habit and behavior orientation in elementary school. The questionnaires mailed to teachers and grade four to six students of 50 elementary schools in 25 counties. 3,495 questionnaires had received and the return ratio had up to 84%. The results are summarized as follows: (1) The main place of student digital reading is at home. Most students learn how to use digital resources by themselves and access digital resources from their parents or families. (2) The E-mail is the main type of student digital reading. The purposes of digital reading are for fun and leisure. The manners of digital reading are keyword spotting and browsing. (3) The interesting books as comic or fairy tales are the favorite subject for students, and so are the most suitable subject for digitalization. (4) The digital reading is better than conventional reading at access and search easily, but the cost and equipment are the fatal problems. Finally, this study proposes the teachers must have the ability of information technology for developing digital reading content. The libraries have to play a role for resources sharing and build up a digital reading platform. The schools have to make a linkage between schools and families on digital resource websites so as to offering opportunities for learning after class.