題名:發展遲緩兒童母親之婚姻滿意與親職壓力研究

本研究旨在探討發展遲緩兒童母親之婚姻滿意、親職壓力狀況及婚姻滿意與親職壓力間的關係。發展遲緩兒童是指未滿6歲之兒童在神經系統及肌肉骨骼系統之功能發展項目上有一種或多種或全面發展速率上有異常或落後之現象,包括已出現臨床症狀或發展速度落後於正常兒童者。本研究裡的發展遲緩兒童母親都是接受早期療育兒童的母親。而婚姻滿意是個人對婚姻的整體評價與感受。親職壓力則指父母在扮演親職角色時所產生的壓力。 本研究為量化研究,以訪談調查問卷為研究工具。調查問卷共包括三個主要部分:母親與兒童基本資料、親職壓力量表及婚姻滿意度量表。親職壓力量表及婚姻滿意度量表均為立克特氏(Likert Scale)五點態度量表。研究對象為家有未滿6歲接受早期療育兒童的母親。由於樣本獲得不易,在時間壓力下,僅獲得103位樣本母親。問卷資料經SPSS套裝軟體進行描述統計的平均數、標準差及百分比等分析及推論統計的單因子變異數分析與相關分析。 主要研究發現如下:1.發展遲緩兒童母親的婚姻滿意平均數稍低; 2.發展遲緩兒童母親的親職壓力是在正常範圍的上限,即十分接近親職壓力過高的狀況。3.兒童的基本屬性在母親的婚姻滿意未產生任何顯著差異; 母親的基本屬性中有母親的教育程度與家庭收支狀況在婚姻滿意上具顯著差異。4.在親職壓力方面,發展遲緩兒童之基本屬性都未在母親親職壓力上具顯著差異; 但是家庭全職工作人數與家庭收支狀況在母親親職壓力上具顯著差異。5.母親婚姻滿意與親職壓力呈負向顯著相關,即婚姻滿意越高,親職壓力越低。最後,根據研究發現提出具體建議包括:提供婚姻諮商、降低親職壓力的技巧、邀請父親參與照顧、建立支持網絡、提供喘息服務等。

The purpose of this study is to understand marital satisfaction and parenting stress of mothers with developmental delay children. Developmental delay children mean that for children under 6 who̕̕s physical or neurological development is slower than normal children. The research subjects are mothers with developmental delay children who are under early intervention program. Marital satisfaction is the personal overall feeling and evaluation about their marriage. Parenting stress is the stress coming out of playing the mother or father role. This is a quantitative research, using a questionnaire as the measurement to collect data. The questionnaire contains 3 portions, basic information of mother and child, the marital satisfaction scale and the parenting stress index. Both marital satisfaction scale and parenting stress index are 5-point Likert type scale. We have collected 103 questionnaires from mothers with development delay children. The data were processed by SPSS to obtain the necessary statistics. Mean, standard deviation, and percentage are calculated for descriptive statistics; One Way Analysis of Variance and Pearson correlation coefficient are used for inferential statistics. The main research findings are: 1. Marital satisfaction of mothers with development delay children is lower than the average mothers; 2. The parenting stress of mothers with development delay children is still within the normal range but is very close to the upper limit of normal range; 3. Basic characteristics of children make no significant difference in marital satisfaction, but educational level of mother and family financial balance situation do make significant difference in marital satisfaction; 4. Basic characteristics of children make no significant difference in parenting stress, but number of full-time worker and family financial balance situation do make significant difference in parenting stress. 5. Marital satisfaction and parenting stress are negatively significantly correlated, in other words, the higher marital satisfaction , the lower parenting stress . At the end, according to the research findings, concrete suggestions are proposed which include to provide marital counseling, and parenting skills, inviting fathers to participate in caring for children, to establish supportive network, and provide respite services,…etc.