題名:論〈窮達以時〉與荀子〈天論〉之天人關係

「天、人關係」一直是歷代學者所關注的焦點,理解古人眼中的「天」 ,可以釐清在當代身為「人」的價值。 「天人合一」的價值觀,不只被用來說明「君權天授」 、 「君權神授」的概念,也被古人視為一種養生的方式與生活的境界。傳世文獻中, 《荀子.天論》提出「天人之分」 ,將「天」視為「自然天」 ,有別於當代「道德天」 、 「人格天」的看法,為荀子思想的獨到之處。1993 年出土的郭店楚墓竹簡,經多數學者考證後,認為該批楚簡約寫於公元前 300 年左右,其中〈窮達以時〉一篇亦言: 「天人有分」,其說和荀子的「天人之分」在意義與內涵上是否相近?或者只是字面相仿?正是本文探討的核心。本文的研究,回歸文本義理的爬梳,期望以此釐清〈窮達以時〉與《荀子.天論》天人關係之異同。

The studies of the relationship between nature and human has been concerned about by various scholars of different generations . If we want to clarify the value of the human in pre-Qin, we have to understand the meaning of the nature in pre-Qin. The opinions of “Harmony in Human and Nature” has been used to resolve the opinions of ”Divine-Right Theory of Kingship”. Moreover, that is about how to keep health and the life style. Xun zi considered that there is no interactions between human and nature in his article of” Tianlun”. That is an original idea at that time. “Qiong Da Yi Shi” is an article of the Chu bamboo slips unearthed at Guo Dian, it recorded the opinion that there is also no interactions between human and nature. The differences between the opinions in” Tianlun” and “Qiong Da Yi Shi” have been studied in this paper.