題名:即「寺」遊玄:論南朝文學集團「遊寺詩」共作的文化意涵

本文以南朝文學集團的「遊訪寺詩」以及其他幾首應制共作的佛教詩,作為考察對象。遊寺詩為宗教文學中的特殊體例,除了佛學體悟,更表現了山水物色的寫景技巧。本文從「遊覽」、「遊戲」和「權力」3個面向來談此體詩的文化意涵。從「遊覽」來說,遊歷名寺過程中,身體的攀臨或視角的觀看,一方面有著朝聖的意味,同時也隱喻了集團權力結構;從「遊戲」來說,即便文學遊戲本為應制共作的動機,但作家將佛理、事數充作文字遊戲,以遊戲的愉悅解構儀式的肅穆,也同時表現了佛教的傳播;從「權力」來說,遊訪寺詩表現了政治與宗教雙重權力,兩者彼此交融,又相互強化。遊覽為遊戲的一種方式,而遊戲又隱含了秩序與權力結構,3面向層層相因,共構南朝遊寺詩的文化意涵。

This paper aims to examine the "temple tour poetry" composed by literary groups in South Dynasty. As a special genre in religious literature, "temple tour poetry" integrates Buddhist experiences and landscape description. In this paper, I will focus on the cultural meaning of "temple tour poetry" in terms of tour, game, and power. In the process of the temple touring, the climbing of the hills and the gazing at the landscape resemble those in a pilgrimage. It can also be seen as a metaphor of the elite group's power. Poets took Buddhism into their word game. The playfulness not just dismisses the solemnity of religious rituals but also shows the wide spread of Buddhism in this period. "Temple tour poetry" features the dual power of religious power and political power. In this genre, they influence and reinforce each other. Tour serves as a kind of recreation, and game may imply the structure of order and power. The cultural meaning of "temple tour poetry" is thus constituted by tour, game and power.