題名:原住民新聞與文化翻譯:由媒體文化工作者探看原住民新聞的文化翻譯

本研究探究原住民族電視台族語新聞中的文化翻譯,經由深度採訪原住民族電視台族語新聞主播與相關媒體文化工作者,呈顯製播族語新聞的採訪和播報過程中所面對的文化翻譯問題,研究展現族語主播在播報中如何轉譯語言和不同的文化,並接合不同的社會文化脈絡。原住民族電視台的族語新聞主播,不僅是新聞的播報者,同時也是不同文化間的文化轉譯者。不同族群的新聞主播在報導時需具備相關族群文化背景的理解,與細緻解釋族群特有詞語的豐富文化內涵與理解部落社會及文化脈絡。然而在分秒必爭的播報語境中,如何詮釋複雜的文化樣貌,兼顧新聞的精確與文化的轉譯,遂成為本研究之焦點。研究檢證不同的文化面向如何影響原住民新聞的文化翻譯,以協助原住民主播處理相關播報過程中所需面對的文化翻譯與新聞專業要求。

The purpose of this research is to investigate the cultural translation of Indigenous news in Indigenous Television, Taiwan, from the perspective of media cultural workers as agents for cultural translation. The ways by which presenters, as cultural agents. translate and adapt news from different ethnic and cultural backgrounds will be examined through in-depth interviews. Research reveals problems which presenters and media workers encounter when reporting news and when work during the interviews and production process of the news. This research explores when indigenous presenters are trying to voice matters to suit their own ethnicity, in what ways they not only translate news from different languages, but also how they translate across different cultural space and social contexts. They not only report news, but also become the cultural translators of different cultural boundaries through the reporting process. Different ethnic indigenous presenters need to understand ethnic cultural background and use indigenous cultural ways and language expression to report and explain news. Therefore, the focus of the research is to find ways as to how reporters, in a time limited news reporting process, can explain complicated indigenous cultural insight and at the same time trying to meet the need of the precision of news and cultural translation From identifying problems which indigenous presenters encounter to dealing with the cultural translation, and recognizing cultural factors that influence cultural translation in the production of indigenous news, this research puts forward some recommendations and also analyzes the special ways and styles of reporting in the ethnic minority media. The different cultural factors which exist in current indigenous news reporting are analyzed and examples are collected for further usage to improve the current conditions.